← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Engineering and Technology Solution Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: SELLAFIELD LIMITED →

BuyerSELLAFIELD LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This notice is created to highlight the changes to the existing Engineering Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System - original TED publication reference 2019/S 177-431310. This relates to CTM Ref: 11627, 11628, 11629, 11630. URL address https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/

Categories

Technical services 71356000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4134 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,025 of 5,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06024f
Latest release ID001652-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 18:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026tenderUpdate001652-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001652-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T18:30:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06024f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01002607",
    "name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12362",
    "title": "Engineering and Technology Solution Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Other additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Updated May 2025: \n- End date extended to 23rd February 2029 for all categories. \n- New categories added:-\n- Lot 5 - Robotics\n- Lot 6 - Artificial Intelligence\n- Lot 7 - RAI Services\n- Lot 8 - RAI Infrastructure\nAmendments made to Selection questions to streamline application process.\nUKAEA added to contracting authority.\nUpdated CPV codes to include CPV codes that reflect Robotics and AI.\nUpdate January 2026:\nNew categories added:-\n- Lot 09 - Configuration Management\n- Lot 10 - Engineering Design Services\n- Lot 11 - Plant Modification and Implementation\n- Lot 12 - Safety Case\nChanges to CPV codes for Design Services."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "New categories added, and the end date extended to 23rd February 2029 for all categories. The new categories are:\n- Lot 5 - Robotics\n- Lot 6 - Artificial Intelligence\n- Lot 7 - RAI Services\n- Lot 8 - RAI Infrastructure\nAmendments made to Selection questions to streamline application process.\nUKAEA added to contracting authority.\nUpdated CPV codes to include CPV codes that reflect Robotics and AI."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are twelve (12) categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\n5) Robotics\n6) Artificial Intelligence\n7) RAI Infrastructure\n8) RAI Service\n9) Configuration Management\n10) Engineering Design Services\n11) Plant Modification and Implementation\n12) Safety Case\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are eight (8) categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\n5) Robotics\n6) Artificial Intelligence\n7) RAI Infrastructure\n8) RAI Service\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There are twelve (12) categories that form the engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS, these are:\n- Asset maintenance and management\n- Digital\n- Engineering services\n- Manufacture\n-- Robotics\n-- Artificial Intelligence\n-- RAI Infrastructure\n-- RAI Services\n-- Configuration Management\n-- Engineering Design Services\n-- Plant Modification and Implementation\n-- Safety Case\nThese categories are then broken down into a number of sub-categories. These are detailed in the procurement documentation.\nThe engineering and technology solutions marketplace is limited to use on procurements with a maximum overall value of £4,999 999 GBP that fit within the scope of the categories described within the 'Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS'. There is no lower limit on the overall value of work packages.\nPlease look for complete tender management reference numbers 11627,11628,11629 and 11630."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "There are eight (8) categories that form of the engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS, these are:\n- Asset maintenance and management\n- Digital\n- Engineering services\n- Manufacture\n-- Robotics\n-- Artificial Intelligence\n-- RAI Infrastructure\n-- RAI Services\nThese categories are then broken down into a number of sub-categories. These are detailed in the procurement documentation.\nThe engineering and technology solutions marketplace is limited to use on procurements with a maximum overall value of £4,999 999 GBP that fit within the scope of the categories described within the 'Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS'. There is no lower limit on the overall value of work packages.\nPlease look for complete tender management reference numbers 11627,11628,11629 and 11630."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "44421722",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Safety cases"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71242000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71245000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71250000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71315100",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71315210",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Building services consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71320000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Engineering design services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71334000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71356300",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Technical support services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71500000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Construction-related services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "79415200",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Design consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "79930000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Specialty design services"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is created to highlight the changes to the existing Engineering Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System - original TED publication reference 2019/S 177-431310.\nThis relates to CTM Ref: 11627, 11628, 11629, 11630. URL address https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01002607",
      "name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
        "email": "e&tdps-linc@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001652-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001652-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T18:30:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06024f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01002607",
    "name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C12362",
    "title": "Engineering and Technology Solution Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Other additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Updated May 2025: \n- End date extended to 23rd February 2029 for all categories. \n- New categories added:-\n- Lot 5 - Robotics\n- Lot 6 - Artificial Intelligence\n- Lot 7 - RAI Services\n- Lot 8 - RAI Infrastructure\nAmendments made to Selection questions to streamline application process.\nUKAEA added to contracting authority.\nUpdated CPV codes to include CPV codes that reflect Robotics and AI.\nUpdate January 2026:\nNew categories added:-\n- Lot 09 - Configuration Management\n- Lot 10 - Engineering Design Services\n- Lot 11 - Plant Modification and Implementation\n- Lot 12 - Safety Case\nChanges to CPV codes for Design Services."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "New categories added, and the end date extended to 23rd February 2029 for all categories. The new categories are:\n- Lot 5 - Robotics\n- Lot 6 - Artificial Intelligence\n- Lot 7 - RAI Services\n- Lot 8 - RAI Infrastructure\nAmendments made to Selection questions to streamline application process.\nUKAEA added to contracting authority.\nUpdated CPV codes to include CPV codes that reflect Robotics and AI."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are twelve (12) categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\n5) Robotics\n6) Artificial Intelligence\n7) RAI Infrastructure\n8) RAI Service\n9) Configuration Management\n10) Engineering Design Services\n11) Plant Modification and Implementation\n12) Safety Case\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Members of the shared service alliance are seeking to embed a more optimal method for the procurement and deployment of engineering and technology solutions. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is to access a greater breadth of capable supply chain organisations to utilise existing and commonly used engineering and technology solutions to address identified business challenges. The engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS will look to create greater visibility of work packages to the supply chain to enable greater competition to achieve improved outcomes and value. There are eight (8) categories in the dynamic purchasing system.\n1) Digital;\n2) Engineering services;\n3) Asset maintenance and management;\n4) Manufacture.\n5) Robotics\n6) Artificial Intelligence\n7) RAI Infrastructure\n8) RAI Service\nThese categories are broken down into a number of sub-categories (identified in the procurement documents) for which candidates can apply for pre-qualification to gain access to award stage work packages."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There are twelve (12) categories that form the engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS, these are:\n- Asset maintenance and management\n- Digital\n- Engineering services\n- Manufacture\n-- Robotics\n-- Artificial Intelligence\n-- RAI Infrastructure\n-- RAI Services\n-- Configuration Management\n-- Engineering Design Services\n-- Plant Modification and Implementation\n-- Safety Case\nThese categories are then broken down into a number of sub-categories. These are detailed in the procurement documentation.\nThe engineering and technology solutions marketplace is limited to use on procurements with a maximum overall value of £4,999 999 GBP that fit within the scope of the categories described within the 'Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS'. There is no lower limit on the overall value of work packages.\nPlease look for complete tender management reference numbers 11627,11628,11629 and 11630."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "There are eight (8) categories that form of the engineering and technology solutions marketplace DPS, these are:\n- Asset maintenance and management\n- Digital\n- Engineering services\n- Manufacture\n-- Robotics\n-- Artificial Intelligence\n-- RAI Infrastructure\n-- RAI Services\nThese categories are then broken down into a number of sub-categories. These are detailed in the procurement documentation.\nThe engineering and technology solutions marketplace is limited to use on procurements with a maximum overall value of £4,999 999 GBP that fit within the scope of the categories described within the 'Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS'. There is no lower limit on the overall value of work packages.\nPlease look for complete tender management reference numbers 11627,11628,11629 and 11630."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "44421722",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Safety cases"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71242000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71245000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71250000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71315100",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71315210",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Building services consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71320000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Engineering design services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71334000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71356300",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Technical support services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "71500000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Construction-related services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "79415200",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Design consultancy services"
                },
                {
                  "id": "79930000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Specialty design services"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is created to highlight the changes to the existing Engineering Solutions Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System - original TED publication reference 2019/S 177-431310.\nThis relates to CTM Ref: 11627, 11628, 11629, 11630. URL address https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01002607",
      "name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Francesca Hunter-Brodie",
        "email": "e&tdps-linc@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}