Lot Housing with Care
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council are looking to encourage, social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation to attend an engagement event to allow the council to communicate their market position on housing with care and the objectives they are looking to achieve over the next few years within the borough of St Helens. There is a short questionnaire attached that we would like providers to complete prior to the event. The council would like an understanding of who is attending and what properties are available. The engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Housing with Care | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November 2025. The event is open to social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation. | engagement | 11 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a44f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060629-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 15:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060629-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060629-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a44f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St.Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID 13559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Housing with Care",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Housing with Care",
"relatedLot": "Housing with Care",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement Event - Housing with Care",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council are looking to encourage, social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation to attend an engagement event to allow the council to communicate their market position on housing with care and the objectives they are looking to achieve over the next few years within the borough of St Helens.\nThere is a short questionnaire attached that we would like providers to complete prior to the event. The council would like an understanding of who is attending and what properties are available.\nThe engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St.Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Glover",
"email": "Carol.Glover@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977555867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November 2025.\nThe event is open to social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060629-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a44f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St.Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID 13559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Housing with Care",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Housing with Care",
"relatedLot": "Housing with Care",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement Event - Housing with Care",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council are looking to encourage, social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation to attend an engagement event to allow the council to communicate their market position on housing with care and the objectives they are looking to achieve over the next few years within the borough of St Helens.\nThere is a short questionnaire attached that we would like providers to complete prior to the event. The council would like an understanding of who is attending and what properties are available.\nThe engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St.Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Glover",
"email": "Carol.Glover@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977555867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The engagement event is to be held at St Helens Town Hall, Assembly Hall Victoria Avenue, St Helens WA10 6PA and will run from 10.30-12.30pm on the 11th November 2025.\nThe event is open to social landlords, providers of social housing and possibly care providers with available accommodation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}