Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 36 | 4 median · 11 average (11 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 342 | 7 median · 37.7 average (3 of 342 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 342 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06beae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060552-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jun 27 2026 12:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060552-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-05T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True Visible on ProContract searchable under 'DN816283' |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2026 | tender | 060552-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060552-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-27T13:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06beae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of contracted services by 1 year ( 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Supply Demand Pool Manager",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-27T13:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bristol City Council is inviting submissions for the appointment of a Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to deliver electricity supply services under a Sleeved Pool model. \nThis procurement is being conducted in two stages: \nStage 1: Pass / Fail capability assessment and indicative pricing \nDialogue with Shortlisted Suppliers\nStage 2: Detailed evaluation of quality and pricing for shortlisted bidders (60% price, 40% quality)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True\nVisible on ProContract searchable under 'DN816283'",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060552-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-27T13:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06beae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of contracted services by 1 year ( 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Supply Demand Pool Manager",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-27T13:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bristol City Council is inviting submissions for the appointment of a Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to deliver electricity supply services under a Sleeved Pool model. \nThis procurement is being conducted in two stages: \nStage 1: Pass / Fail capability assessment and indicative pricing \nDialogue with Shortlisted Suppliers\nStage 2: Detailed evaluation of quality and pricing for shortlisted bidders (60% price, 40% quality)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True\nVisible on ProContract searchable under 'DN816283'",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}