← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Energy Supply demand Pool Manager

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£36,000,000
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.

Delivery location

UKK11, GB

Categories

Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£36,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6344 median · 30.3 average (1,438 of 4,634 with a bid count)4 average (1,583 of 4,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11213 median · 6.2 average (5 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19953 median · 53 average (2 of 199 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThe Council ran 2 rounds of Supplier Engagement advertised via EOI's.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f883
Latest release ID084131-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 09:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084131-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-13T23:59:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsBids must be submitted via the Due North Procontract system: https://procontract.due-north.com/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025tender084131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:18:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of a 12 month extension to the contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Insurances, Financial capacity and regulatory based conditions of participation are outlined in the Pre Selection questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Supply demand Pool Manager",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=470f1084-4dcc-f011-813a-005056b64545",
        "description": "Visible on ProContract under DN799005",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "084131-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084131-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:18:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bids must be submitted via the Due North Procontract system: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Council ran 2 rounds of Supplier Engagement advertised via EOI's."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084131-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:18:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f883",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of a 12 month extension to the contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Insurances, Financial capacity and regulatory based conditions of participation are outlined in the Pre Selection questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Supply demand Pool Manager",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=470f1084-4dcc-f011-813a-005056b64545",
        "description": "Visible on ProContract under DN799005",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "084131-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084131-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:18:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking a capable and committed Demand Pool Manager (DPM) to operate the demand-side of its Sleeved Pool electricity supply arrangement. This innovative model delivers locally generated, zero-carbon electricity to BCC, supporting the city's net zero ambitions and reducing exposure to wholesale market volatility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bids must be submitted via the Due North Procontract system: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Council ran 2 rounds of Supplier Engagement advertised via EOI's."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}