← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Energy Buying Partnership

Buyer: Grand Union Housing Group →

BuyerGrand Union Housing Group
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2023

What is being bought

An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on Find a tender later in the year. This is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on find a tender later in the year. This is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
VEAT no award criteria applicable

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001380-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389ab
Latest release ID001380-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 17 2023 11:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2023award, contract001380-2023
30 Nov 2022award, contract033996-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T11:41:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001380-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "VEAT no award criteria applicable"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Buying Partnership",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on Find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2 Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guhg.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pearce",
        "email": "richard.pearce@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value of this service concession contract is below the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 threshold, and therefore the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 do not apply. This notice is being published for transparency.\nThis notice does not relate to the procurement of the actual provision of gas/electricity Framework Agreement. The resultant Framework Agreement will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which will be subject to further notices in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\n(MT Ref:228375)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2023 · 001380-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T11:41:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001380-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "VEAT no award criteria applicable"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Buying Partnership",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on Find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2 Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guhg.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pearce",
        "email": "richard.pearce@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The value of this service concession contract is below the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 threshold, and therefore the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 do not apply. This notice is being published for transparency.\nThis notice does not relate to the procurement of the actual provision of gas/electricity Framework Agreement. The resultant Framework Agreement will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which will be subject to further notices in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\n(MT Ref:228375)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2022 · 033996-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033996-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T16:50:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033996-2022-GUHG/12/2022/TUL-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69801",
          "name": "Trident Utilities"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Buying Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An award of a service concession contract to appoint an energy buying partner with a pre-established portfolio of public sector organisations to act as an agent to arrange gas and electricity agreements for Contracting Authorities calling off under a Framework Agreement for the supply of gas and electricity. The Framework Agreement will be advertised on Find a tender later in the year.\nThis is a renewal of an existing relationship established in 2014.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive:\nThis is a notice to directly award a service concession contract to Trident Utilities Limited to establish an energy buying partnership arrangement. This is properly categorised as a ‘services concession contract’ (as defined in the Regulations) because: (i) the consideration to be received by the energy partner will be the right to exploit their service (which the energy partner will do by collecting a management fee in the form of a rebate from the successful gas/electricity supplier in relation to each Customer Call-off); and (ii) the demand-side risk in respect of the arrangement is transferred to the energy partner.\nThe value of this service concession contract is below the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 threshold, and therefore the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 do not apply. This notice is being published for transparency.\nThis notice does not relate to the procurement of the actual provision of gas/electricity Framework Agreement. The resultant Framework Agreement will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which will be subject to further notices in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No applications, no tenders or no suitable tenders/applications in response to a prior concession award procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69800",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2 Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guhg.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Pearce",
        "email": "richard.pearce@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69801",
      "name": "Trident Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 2FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1&3 Amy Johnson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tridentutilities.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trident Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.williams@tridentutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456349500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033996-2022-GUHG/12/2022/TUL-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033996-2022-GUHG/12/2022/TUL-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this service concession contract is below the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 threshold, and therefore the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 do not apply. This notice is being published for transparency.\nThis notice does not relate to the procurement of the actual provision of gas/electricity Framework Agreement. The resultant Framework Agreement will be procured in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which will be subject to further notices in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\n(MT Ref:228130)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}