← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2024
Value£270,000
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer410.5 median · 10.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK241619 median · 33.6 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)6.6 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8083.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 808 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 808 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045884
Latest release ID014928-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 09:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024tender014928-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014928-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T10:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 1 options to extend the contract and each option shall be an additional 12 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 60 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75771",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 014928-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014928-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T10:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 1 options to extend the contract and each option shall be an additional 12 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 60 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council requires a supplier to provide Energy Assessment Services across its corporate estate, this includes but is not limited to Display Energy Certificates (DECs), Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and Air Conditioning Inspection services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75771",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}