← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerWest of England Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Authority is looking to procure service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by West of England Combined Authority (CA) who are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the services defined in the Scope of Requirements. The contract will be open to other Public Sector organisations as defined in the published Contract Notice. The West of England Combined Authority is establishing an initial 12-month contract with the option to extend up to a further 36 months.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nationally, central Government provides advice for those interested in retrofitting their homes with insulation and energy saving and generating measures1. Locally, the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) have launched the RetrofitWest Home Energy Advice to support households in this endeavour. However, there is little independent and offline accessible energy advice for households on low-cost non disruptive measures to save energy, or what to do if they are struggling to pay. In South Gloucestershire residents are advised and referred to Warm and Well (www.warmandwell.co.uk) and its associated freephone energy advice service, managed by Severn Wye Energy Agency on behalf of South Gloucestershire Council and other Gloucestershire Local Authorities. In Bristol the Centre for Sustainable Energy (CSE) have operated a similar advice service for over 20 years. In Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES), there is ‘Energy at Home’ – a freephone advice line and website (www.energyathome.org.uk) run by the council. To raise awareness and bolster the capacity of local energy advice, the MCA approved up to £150,000 of funding for a Local Energy Advice Pilot2 in the West of England during a peak in the cost of energy bills during the winter of 2022/23. A Committee Approval in March 2023 approved extending funding by £165k. The details of this extension were approved as a delegated decision to the MCA’s Environment Director in consultation with their equivalent Environment Directors in the Unitary Authorities. This tender seeks to procure an energy advice service for the Local Authority areas of Bristol and BaNES. Specification of Energy Advice Services being tendered This service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support. This energy advice is to be provided in the form of: Freephone advice line with human operatives answering calls Monday – Friday, 9am-5pm providing tailored support to people’s circumstances (heating use, house condition, income, health, vulnerabilities, occupancy and behaviours, etc) B&NES have an existing freephone number through their Energy @ Home scheme – this would be transferred to this service Online website advice materials with advice pages or downloadable literature Residents to be provided by energy advisors trained in City & Guilds Energy Awareness NVQ (or similar energy advice accreditation agreed w/ the MCA prior to this ITT closing) to provide this tailored advice (either in answering phone calls or in call-backs from the service operator by suitably trained advisors). As well as energy advisors having suitable training (detailed in paragraph above), the must have understanding and ability to refer to residents to: Local and national support services (including those from local authorities, Household Support Grants, Priority Services Register, etc) Energy grants (including ECO-flex, Home Upgrade Grant, Boiler Upgrade Schemes, pre-payment vouchers, etc)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6852 median · 13.8 average (3,806 of 9,685 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,598 of 9,685 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,0492 median · 28.8 average (1,055 of 3,049 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,357 of 3,049 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439b3
Latest release ID004777-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 13 2024 12:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2024tender004777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T12:09:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nationally, central Government provides advice for those interested in retrofitting their homes with insulation and energy saving and generating measures1. Locally, the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) have launched the RetrofitWest Home Energy Advice to support households in this endeavour.\nHowever, there is little independent and offline accessible energy advice for households on low-cost non disruptive measures to save energy, or what to do if they are struggling to pay.\nIn South Gloucestershire residents are advised and referred to Warm and Well (www.warmandwell.co.uk) and its associated freephone energy advice service, managed by Severn Wye Energy Agency on behalf of South Gloucestershire Council and other Gloucestershire Local Authorities.\nIn Bristol the Centre for Sustainable Energy (CSE) have operated a similar advice service for over 20 years. In Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES), there is ‘Energy at Home’ – a freephone advice line and website (www.energyathome.org.uk) run by the council.\nTo raise awareness and bolster the capacity of local energy advice, the MCA approved up to £150,000 of funding for a Local Energy Advice Pilot2 in the West of England during a peak in the cost of energy bills during the winter of 2022/23. A Committee Approval in March 2023 approved extending funding by £165k.\nThe details of this extension were approved as a delegated decision to the MCA’s Environment Director in consultation with their equivalent Environment Directors in the Unitary Authorities. This tender seeks to procure an energy advice service for the Local Authority areas of Bristol and BaNES.\nSpecification of Energy Advice Services being tendered\nThis service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support.\nThis energy advice is to be provided in the form of:\nFreephone advice line with human operatives answering calls Monday – Friday, 9am-5pm providing tailored support to people’s circumstances (heating use, house condition, income, health, vulnerabilities, occupancy and behaviours, etc)\nB&NES have an existing freephone number through their Energy @ Home scheme – this would be transferred to this service\nOnline website advice materials with advice pages or downloadable literature\nResidents to be provided by energy advisors trained in City & Guilds Energy Awareness NVQ (or similar energy advice accreditation agreed w/ the MCA prior to this ITT closing) to provide this tailored advice (either in answering phone calls or in call-backs from the service operator by suitably trained advisors).\nAs well as energy advisors having suitable training (detailed in paragraph above), the must have understanding and ability to refer to residents to:\nLocal and national support services (including those from local authorities, Household Support Grants, Priority Services Register, etc)\nEnergy grants (including ECO-flex, Home Upgrade Grant, Boiler Upgrade Schemes, pre-payment vouchers, etc)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Advice",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support.\nThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by West of England Combined Authority (CA) who are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the services defined in the Scope of Requirements. The contract will be open to other Public Sector organisations as defined in the published Contract Notice.\nThe West of England Combined Authority is establishing an initial 12-month contract with the option to extend up to a further 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Rivergate, Temple Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr Paul Smith",
        "email": "paul.smith@westofengland-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7436629523"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "paul.smith@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55599",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2024 · 004777-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T12:09:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nationally, central Government provides advice for those interested in retrofitting their homes with insulation and energy saving and generating measures1. Locally, the West of England Mayoral Combined Authority (MCA) have launched the RetrofitWest Home Energy Advice to support households in this endeavour.\nHowever, there is little independent and offline accessible energy advice for households on low-cost non disruptive measures to save energy, or what to do if they are struggling to pay.\nIn South Gloucestershire residents are advised and referred to Warm and Well (www.warmandwell.co.uk) and its associated freephone energy advice service, managed by Severn Wye Energy Agency on behalf of South Gloucestershire Council and other Gloucestershire Local Authorities.\nIn Bristol the Centre for Sustainable Energy (CSE) have operated a similar advice service for over 20 years. In Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES), there is ‘Energy at Home’ – a freephone advice line and website (www.energyathome.org.uk) run by the council.\nTo raise awareness and bolster the capacity of local energy advice, the MCA approved up to £150,000 of funding for a Local Energy Advice Pilot2 in the West of England during a peak in the cost of energy bills during the winter of 2022/23. A Committee Approval in March 2023 approved extending funding by £165k.\nThe details of this extension were approved as a delegated decision to the MCA’s Environment Director in consultation with their equivalent Environment Directors in the Unitary Authorities. This tender seeks to procure an energy advice service for the Local Authority areas of Bristol and BaNES.\nSpecification of Energy Advice Services being tendered\nThis service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support.\nThis energy advice is to be provided in the form of:\nFreephone advice line with human operatives answering calls Monday – Friday, 9am-5pm providing tailored support to people’s circumstances (heating use, house condition, income, health, vulnerabilities, occupancy and behaviours, etc)\nB&NES have an existing freephone number through their Energy @ Home scheme – this would be transferred to this service\nOnline website advice materials with advice pages or downloadable literature\nResidents to be provided by energy advisors trained in City & Guilds Energy Awareness NVQ (or similar energy advice accreditation agreed w/ the MCA prior to this ITT closing) to provide this tailored advice (either in answering phone calls or in call-backs from the service operator by suitably trained advisors).\nAs well as energy advisors having suitable training (detailed in paragraph above), the must have understanding and ability to refer to residents to:\nLocal and national support services (including those from local authorities, Household Support Grants, Priority Services Register, etc)\nEnergy grants (including ECO-flex, Home Upgrade Grant, Boiler Upgrade Schemes, pre-payment vouchers, etc)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Advice",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure service is to provide households in Bristol and Bath and NE Somerset (BaNES) energy advice and referrals for handling their energy bills and suppliers. The service is to be focused on those struggling with their bills, including advice on low and no-cost measures and behaviours to save energy; and advice and referrals on financial and other support.\nThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by West of England Combined Authority (CA) who are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide the services defined in the Scope of Requirements. The contract will be open to other Public Sector organisations as defined in the published Contract Notice.\nThe West of England Combined Authority is establishing an initial 12-month contract with the option to extend up to a further 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8255",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Rivergate, Temple Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr Paul Smith",
        "email": "paul.smith@westofengland-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7436629523"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "paul.smith@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55599",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}