Energus Graduate Scheme
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Energus Graduate Scheme
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,130 | 1 median · 47.8 average (2,895 of 6,130 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,140 of 6,130 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034591-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 25 2024 07:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 034591-2024 |
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032631-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034591-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T08:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"title": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-16"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Pamela.Candy521@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034591-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034591-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T08:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"title": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-16"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Pamela.Candy521@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Oct 2024 · 032631-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032631-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T14:25:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126614",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032631-2024-712177450-1",
"title": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126615",
"name": "Energus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a79e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNO is to sponsor one cohort of 17 graduates for 2 years through the Energus Nuclear Graduate Scheme (ENG). Energus is a not-for-profit subsidiary of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority. This scheme provides graduates on placement into Defence across a range of both technical and non-technical disciplines for a period of 2 years including placements within both Defence and the Defence supply chain.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Energus is a not-for-profit wholly owned subsidiary of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and the default external graduate scheme provider for the majority of the NSDG partners in the nuclear sector. DNO’s requirement for this cohort is 10.96% of Energus’s in-year provision. No other organisation is known to supply sector wide nuclear graduates. It is also the only known provider that offers the model the NSDG needs to bring in the required experience in the Nuclear Sector. The NSST (which is the new delivery arm of NSDG) will be reviewing future requirements for Graduate schemes for the sector and developing the appropriate commercial strategy in due course.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126614",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Spruce 1 A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pamela Candy",
"email": "Pamela.Candy521@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126615",
"name": "Energus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Workington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energus"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032631-2024-712177450-1",
"title": "Energus Graduate Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 2121685,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032631-2024-712177450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}