EndoSign® Capsule Sponge Devise and Diagnostic Report.
What is being bought
Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. This is an introduction of a non-invasive procedure to deliver benefits to patients including earlier detection and improved outcomes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 1 median · 2.2 average (16 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05989d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 003766-2026 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066488-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | planning | 055810-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003766-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:23:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLIN100",
"title": "EndoSign® Capsule Sponge Devise and Diagnostic Report.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The date of contract award: 14 January 2026The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 14 January 2026 - 13 January 2027 with 1 x 12 month extension option.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £316,848.00 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. This is an introduction of a non-invasive procedure to deliver benefits to patients including earlier detection and improved outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003766-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003766-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:23:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLIN100",
"title": "EndoSign® Capsule Sponge Devise and Diagnostic Report.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The date of contract award: 14 January 2026The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 14 January 2026 - 13 January 2027 with 1 x 12 month extension option.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £316,848.00 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. This is an introduction of a non-invasive procedure to deliver benefits to patients including earlier detection and improved outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Oct 2025 · 066488-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "066488-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T16:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066488-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150022",
"name": "Cyted Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLIN100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. By introducing a non-invasive procedure, the aim is to deliver significant benefits to patients, including earlier detection, reduced waiting times, and improved outcomes.<br/>The Trust plans to enter into a 12-month contract with a single supplier capable of providing both consumables and diagnostic services as an integrated solution. This initiative is not a product trial but rather a pilot project to assess the Trust's capacity and capability for long-term service delivery and will include a 12 month extension option. <br/><br/>This is a notice with the intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process. This is a new service, with a new provider and the contract is expected to be live between November 2025 and October 2026. The expected lifetime value of the contract is £316,848.00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provider Selection Regime",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EndoSign® Capsule Sponge Devise and Diagnostic Report.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. This is an introduction of a non-invasive procedure to deliver benefits to patients including earlier detection and improved outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 29 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150022",
"name": "Cyted Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "PE29 6FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Falcon Road, Hinchingbrooke Business Park, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15199818",
"legalName": "Cyted Health Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cyted.ai",
"telephone": "+44 1480453437"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066488-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 316848,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066488-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision makers were: Cancer Programme Manager<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/><br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>25% quality and Innovation<br/>20% Value<br/>20% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>25% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>The highest weightings have been applied to ensure a high quality, safe and effective services that are fully integrated in the healthcare system and that provide improved access, reduce health inequalities and facilitate chouse. These are the most important elements of the service.<br/><br/>Value for money is also an important element to ensure the service can be provided to as many patients as possible to minimise waiting times.<br/><br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The supplier selected is the only one who is able to provide both the capsule sponge and testing as one solution. The pathology element is proprietary to the supplier selected.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Sept 2025 · 055810-2025 · planning
{
"id": "055810-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T13:33:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. By introducing a non-invasive procedure, the aim is to deliver significant benefits to patients, including earlier detection, reduced waiting times, and improved outcomes.\nThe Trust plans to enter into a 12-month contract with a single supplier capable of providing both consumables and diagnostic services as an integrated solution. \nThere will be a 12 month extension option."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's Esophagus.",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables and diagnostic service for detecting Barrett's esophagus. This is an introduction of a non-invasive procedure to deliver benefits to patients including earlier detection and improved outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The decision maker will be the Director of Elective Care",
"initiationType": "tender"
}