Lot 1
NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) .
Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 45
Non-Functional Requirements — 30
price — 25
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS).
UKM
NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) .
Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 45
Non-Functional Requirements — 30
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | 1 median · 1.7 average (40 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (44 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020909-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 20 2023 10:31:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020909-2023 |
| 3 Aug 2022 | tender | 021219-2022 |
| 31 May 2021 | planning | 012115-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020909-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-20T11:31:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687789"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87743",
"name": "HD Clinical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP608522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS).",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87743",
"name": "HD Clinical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Bishops Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM22 7WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thremhall Park, Start Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HD Clinical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741653141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3581305,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The values provided in II.1.7 and V.2.4 include the initial 60 month contract period and the 24 month optional extension period(s).\n(SC Ref:739365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020909-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-20T11:31:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687789"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87743",
"name": "HD Clinical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP608522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Scotland has awarded a contract for a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS).",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87743",
"name": "HD Clinical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Bishops Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM22 7WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thremhall Park, Start Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HD Clinical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741653141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3581305,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020909-2023-NP608522-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The values provided in II.1.7 and V.2.4 include the initial 60 month contract period and the 24 month optional extension period(s).\n(SC Ref:739365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021219-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-03T10:29:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687789"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP608522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract includes the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months, agreed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Scotland wishes to procure a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) using a Software as a Service (SaaS) model. An electronic ERS has been an essential component of gastrointestinal and respiratory endoscopy services for many years, however, the current age and capability of ERS across NHS Scotland presents a number of challenges to delivering a modern, efficient endoscopy service. The aim of this procurement is to provide Bidders the opportunity to make a proposal to replace current solutions with a national single solution available to all NHS Scotland Health Boards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS)",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Scotland wishes to procure a national Endoscopy Reporting System (ERS) using a Software as a Service (SaaS) model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Q.4B.1.1: Bidders are required to provide statement of accounts or extracts relating to their business for the previous 3 years. Where any are risks identified by NSS as part of the due diligence carried out on the above information NSS may require bidders to provide additional information to demonstrate financial standing. Additional information can include but not be limited to:\n- parent company accounts (if applicable)\n- deeds of guarantee\n- bankers statements and references\n- accountants’ references\n- management accounts\n- financial projections, including cash flow forecasts\n- details and evidence of previous contracts, including contract values\n- capital availability.\nBidders who cannot provide suitable evidence of a secure financial standing may be excluded from the procurement.\nQ.4B.5.1 and Q.4B.5.2: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers liability insurance: 5 000 000 GBP;\nPublic liability insurance: 1 000 000 GBP;\nProfessional indemnity insurance: 1 000 000 GBP."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD 4C.1.2 Please provide details of three relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n4.C.2 Bidders will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies such as ISO or equivalent who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control. Please provide examples such as the following:\n- Cyber Essentials\n- ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems\n- ISO 27001 - Information Security Management\n- ISO 27017 - Code of practice for information security controls\n- ISO 27018 - Code of practice for protection of personally identifiable information (PII) in public clouds acting as PII processors\n- UK Government 14 Cloud Security Principles\nPlease state the relevance of any such educational and professional qualifications.\n4C.6: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ISO27001 or equivalent ITIL qualifications [Helpdesk, etc] or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the services outlined in the Contract Notice.\nAnd:\n4C.6.1: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider's managerial staff have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ISO27001 or equivalent ITIL qualifications [Helpdesk, etc] or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the services outlined in the Contract Notice.\n4C.7: Bidders will be required to confirm that they will employ environmental management measures that meet the following requirements:\nCompliance with the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE).\n4C.10: Bidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20942. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAll Bidders must agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this contract. Bidders are required to provide a brief summary of the community benefits that have recently been delivered within Scotland, and also what impact and outcomes these have achieved. Bidders are also required to summarise any community/social benefits that will be delivered as part of this contract if successful, or, alternatively, confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland Community Benefits Gateway (CBG).\nAll Bidders must provide evidence of how they will commit to fair work practices for workers (including any agency or sub-contractor workers) engaged in the delivery of this contract.\n(SC Ref:687789)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012115-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-31T08:54:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NSS is coordinating the procurement of a solution capable of supporting the delivery of Endoscopy pathways.\nAn “off the shelf” solution is sought; however, solutions that need further development to meet requirements may also be of interest.\nThree companies, currently provide the endoscopy reporting systems’ software. Endoscopic procedures are carried out at 36 sites across Scotland incorporating 163 stacks which capture endoscopic images.\nElectronic reporting and image capture is required across specialities.\nFunctional and non-functional requirements are being developed in partnership with NHS Board clinical, services and technical staff.\nNHS Scotland’s Digital Strategy aims to support the requirement for a ‘Once for Scotland’ approach and, wherever possible, a preference for cloud-based systems.\nOne endoscopy reporting system that covers the following endoscopy specialties is required:\n- GI endoscopy including surgical in theatres.\n- Bronchoscopy\n- Cystoscopy\nIn the future, we may be interested in other areas including, but not limited to:\n- Gynaecology\n- ENT Additional information: Interested suppliers please complete the questionnaire attached to this notice. Please respond as per instructions in the questionnaire document. Closing date for questionnaire submissions is Friday 18th June 2021."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Reporting System PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSS is coordinating the procurement of a solution capable of supporting the delivery of Endoscopy pathways.\nAn “off the shelf” solution is sought; however, solutions that need further development to meet requirements may also be of interest.\nThree companies, currently provide the endoscopy reporting systems’ software. Endoscopic procedures are carried out at 36 sites across Scotland incorporating 163 stacks which capture endoscopic images.\nElectronic reporting and image capture is required across specialities. This is a market testing exercise and the information gathered will allow NSS to determine their options.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested suppliers please complete the questionnaire attached to this notice. Please respond as per instructions in the questionnaire document. Closing date for questionnaire submissions is Friday 18th June 2021.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=655631.\n(SC Ref:655631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}