← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT

Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth Bristol NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT for 5 years

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. The Trust is very happy with the same EMS after 4 years of learning curve and do not want to move over to any other solutions in the market at the moment, while the Trust has been expanding the usage of the EMS by using additional modules and adding extra Image Capture Devices in more departments within pervious contract periods, and is going to further extend the usage by introducing even more modules to the Trusts. 2. Medilogik is widely adopted across various NHS trusts and private healthcare providers (including the Community Diagnostic Centre in the region being managed by Inhealth) and, as per the Trust's comment, is by far the best Endoscopy Management System on the market in terms of functionality and operability. There are other systems but none that could provide the same specification required so has been unconsidered. 3. Medilogik is being integrated with Careflow and the department has initiated with IM&T works to integrate further with ICE, and further integration with Careflow, which also shows that it's may be difficult to move over to another solutions in the market.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£169,375
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2030

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efb8
Latest release ID010413-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 14:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010413-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010413-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T14:13:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 169375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203250
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. EMS Report Share\n2. Integration - Order Comms\n3. Interface Annual Support fee\n4. Additional Image Capture Device"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010413-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010413-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-20T14:13:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06707492",
          "name": "MEDILOGIK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2455389822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT for 5 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Trust is very happy with the same EMS after 4 years of learning curve and do not want to move over to any other solutions in the market at the moment, while the Trust has been expanding the usage of the EMS by using additional modules and adding extra Image Capture Devices in more departments within pervious contract periods, and is going to further extend the usage by introducing even more modules to the Trusts.\n2.\tMedilogik is widely adopted across various NHS trusts and private healthcare providers (including the Community Diagnostic Centre in the region being managed by Inhealth) and, as per the Trust's comment, is by far the best Endoscopy Management System on the market in terms of functionality and operability. There are other systems but none that could provide the same specification required so has been unconsidered.\n3.\tMedilogik is being integrated with Careflow and the department has initiated with IM&T works to integrate further with ICE, and further integration with Careflow, which also shows that it's may be difficult to move over to another solutions in the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06707492",
      "name": "MEDILOGIK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Deansway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medilogik.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06707492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@medilogik.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLXM-4888-CBBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010413-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010413-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T14:13:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 169375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203250
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. EMS Report Share\n2. Integration - Order Comms\n3. Interface Annual Support fee\n4. Additional Image Capture Device"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010413-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010413-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-20T14:13:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06707492",
          "name": "MEDILOGIK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-03-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2455389822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy Management System Renewal in NBT for 5 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Trust is very happy with the same EMS after 4 years of learning curve and do not want to move over to any other solutions in the market at the moment, while the Trust has been expanding the usage of the EMS by using additional modules and adding extra Image Capture Devices in more departments within pervious contract periods, and is going to further extend the usage by introducing even more modules to the Trusts.\n2.\tMedilogik is widely adopted across various NHS trusts and private healthcare providers (including the Community Diagnostic Centre in the region being managed by Inhealth) and, as per the Trust's comment, is by far the best Endoscopy Management System on the market in terms of functionality and operability. There are other systems but none that could provide the same specification required so has been unconsidered.\n3.\tMedilogik is being integrated with Careflow and the department has initiated with IM&T works to integrate further with ICE, and further integration with Careflow, which also shows that it's may be difficult to move over to another solutions in the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06707492",
      "name": "MEDILOGIK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Deansway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medilogik.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06707492",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@medilogik.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLXM-4888-CBBY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}