← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Endoscopy consumables via NHSSC framework

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUsing NHS SC Framework
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed

Statusactive
Value£250,278

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06747c
Latest release ID038012-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 11:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038012-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027648-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027642-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038012-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:56:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06747c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
          "name": "Pennamed Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Endoscopy consumables via NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using NHS SC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
      "name": "Pennamed Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Redcliff Road, Melton Enterprise Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pennamed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06109475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue@pennamed.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNL-2755-GJML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250277.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300333.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038012-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038012-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:56:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's part of NHSSC framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038012-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038012-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:56:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06747c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
          "name": "Pennamed Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Endoscopy consumables via NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using NHS SC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
      "name": "Pennamed Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Redcliff Road, Melton Enterprise Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pennamed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06109475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue@pennamed.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNL-2755-GJML",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250277.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300333.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038012-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038012-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:56:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's part of NHSSC framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027648-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027648-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06747c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250277.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300333.49
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027648-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027648-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:10:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
          "name": "Pennamed Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Endoscopy consumables via NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
      "name": "Pennamed Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Redcliff Road, Melton Enterprise Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pennamed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06109475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@pennamed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01482 632305"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027642-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027642-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:03:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06747c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250277.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300333.49
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027642-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027642-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:03:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
          "name": "Pennamed Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Pennamed",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Endoscopy consumables via NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using NHS SC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06109475",
      "name": "Pennamed Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Redcliff Road, Melton Enterprise Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pennamed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06109475",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@pennamed.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01482 632305"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}