← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endoscopy Consumables- Cook

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of endoscopy consumables under NHSSC framework 2024/S 000-029975

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUsing NHSSC Framework
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Endoscopy Consumables- Cook

Statusactive
Value£239,149

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ef1
Latest release ID021190-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 09:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021190-2026
19 Feb 2026award, contract015032-2026
12 Feb 2026award, contract012852-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:58:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
          "name": "Cook (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of endoscopy consumables under NHSSC framework 2024/S 000-029975",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using NHSSC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
      "name": "Cook (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cookmedical.eu",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1666971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.wilkinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "02073654183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286978.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:58:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's set within framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:58:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
          "name": "Cook (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of endoscopy consumables under NHSSC framework 2024/S 000-029975",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using NHSSC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
      "name": "Cook (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cookmedical.eu",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1666971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.wilkinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "02073654183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286978.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021190-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021190-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:58:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's set within framework"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2026 · 015032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T08:56:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286978.48
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T08:56:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
          "name": "Cook (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of endoscopy consumables under NHSSC framework 2024/S 000-029975",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
      "name": "Cook (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cookmedical.eu",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1666971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.wilkinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "02073654183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012852-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012852-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:30:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33168000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286978.48
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012852-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012852-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:30:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
          "name": "Cook (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopy Consumables- Cook",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Endoscopy consumables using NHSSC Framework 2024/S 000-029975",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase consumables via NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Byron",
        "email": "lorraine.byron@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1666971",
      "name": "Cook (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cookmedical.eu",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1666971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.wilkinson@cookmedical.com",
        "telephone": "02073654183"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}