Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Submission (50%)
Technical Submission (40%)
Social Value Submission (10%)
Buyer: Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of consumables for use in endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH)
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Submission (50%)
Technical Submission (40%)
Social Value Submission (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Endoscopy, endosurgery devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Endoscopy, endosurgery devices (33168000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,037 | 2 median · 96.7 average (728 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 25 median · 194.7 average (3 of 112 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (3 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 08:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037381-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £727,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037381-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 035882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037381-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 873000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12-months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 727500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 873000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:24:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables for use in endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L14 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lhch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Layton O'Sullivan",
"email": "layton.osullivan@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07500995160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037381-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 727500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 873000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12-months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 727500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 873000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:24:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables for use in endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L14 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lhch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Layton O'Sullivan",
"email": "layton.osullivan@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07500995160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopic Vessel Harvesting Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 727500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 873000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of consumables for use in endoscopic vessel harvesting (EVH)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L14 3PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lhch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Layton O'Sullivan",
"email": "layton.osullivan@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07500995160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:19:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Two suppliers have provided consumables for a proof of concept and validity of the service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}