← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories

Statusactive
Value£164,736

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065d60
Latest release ID030117-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 08:34:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030117-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017510-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017505-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical sutures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C427028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Dimmick",
        "email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.king@bsci.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164736.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 197683.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard delivery of product consumables"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical sutures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C427028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Dimmick",
        "email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.king@bsci.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164736.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 197683.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:34:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard delivery of product consumables"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017510-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:44:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical sutures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017510-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017510-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:44:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C427028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.king@bsci.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017505-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017505-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:40:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical sutures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "24 month contract with option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017505-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017505-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:40:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
          "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C427028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endoscopic Suture System and Accessories",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of endoscopic suture system and accessories for endoscopic sleeve gastrectomy surgical procedures",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is one product in the UK market to perform this surgery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Dimmick",
        "email": "hannah.dimmick@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02729626",
      "name": "Boston Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Breakspear Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02729626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.king@bsci.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}