← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support & Optimising studies

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

Participate on atamis-2464.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Sept 2026
Value£995,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support (Traws) & Optimisation studies (Fleet Wide) Parties that are interested should ensure they are registered on the Atamis system Login | Salesforce and the Central Digital Platform

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws)

Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws Site only)

Statusactive
Value£245,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
2.3 Price and Expenses — 2.3 Price and Expenses required (100%)

Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (Fleet Wide)

Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (NRS Fleet Wide)

Statusactive
Value£750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
2.3 Price and Expenses — 2.3 Price and Expenses required. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published
2Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9673 median · 32.9 average (1,959 of 5,967 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,194 of 5,967 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4303 median · 4 average (11 of 430 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 430 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleUK1 Issued
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfe1
Latest release ID074134-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 11:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074134-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£995,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074134-2026
21 Jul 2026planning068713-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 245000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 294000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Lot 1 & Lot 2 - 1 Optional Year Quoted"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws Site only)",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "2.3 Price and Expenses",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "2.3 Price and Expenses required"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (Fleet Wide)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Lot 1 & Lot 2 - 1 Optional Year Quoted"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (NRS Fleet Wide)",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "2.3 Price and Expenses",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "2.3 Price and Expenses required."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support & Optimising studies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 995000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1194000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074134-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074134-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 Radiological Support (Traws) Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (Fleet Wide)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support (Traws) & Optimisation studies (Fleet Wide)\nParties that are interested should ensure they are registered on the Atamis system  Login | Salesforce and the Central Digital Platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.scott@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK1 Issued"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074134-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 245000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 294000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Lot 1 & Lot 2 - 1 Optional Year Quoted"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Radiological Support (Traws Site only)",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "2.3 Price and Expenses",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "2.3 Price and Expenses required"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (Fleet Wide)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Lot 1 & Lot 2 - 1 Optional Year Quoted"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (NRS Fleet Wide)",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "2.3 Price and Expenses",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "2.3 Price and Expenses required."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support & Optimising studies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 995000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1194000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074134-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074134-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 Radiological Support (Traws) Lot 2 - Optimisation Studies (Fleet Wide)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support (Traws) & Optimisation studies (Fleet Wide)\nParties that are interested should ensure they are registered on the Atamis system  Login | Salesforce and the Central Digital Platform",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.scott@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK1 Issued"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2026 · 068713-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:45:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support & Optimising studies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1020000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "End States - Lotted Procurement - Radiological support (Traws) & Optimising studies (Fleet Wide)\nParties that are interested should ensure they are registered on the Atamis system  Login | Salesforce and the Central Digital Platform",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.scott@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:45:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}