← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildi

This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildings which are directly opposite the existing campus contain approximately 230 flexible spaces ranging from 4-6-person meeting rooms, various teaching and social spaces to large 250 and 350-seater Lecture Theatres. Optional spaces are included which will be dependent on budget such as Digital Signage and technology solutions for ‘specialist spaces’ which include bloomberg room, academy training kitchen, gallery and exhibition space and students union. The University has put in place a contract for the procurement, installation and commissioning of a range of enabling technologies, based on established technology specifications for each of the designated spaces outlined above.

Contract periodto 31 Jan 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06132 median · 2.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development

Statusactive
Value£2,385,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0393ed
Latest release ID036454-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 16:40:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate036454-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T16:40:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30839",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622726-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71722",
          "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71723",
          "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_25583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildi",
        "description": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildings which are directly opposite the existing campus contain approximately 230 flexible spaces ranging from 4-6-person meeting rooms, various teaching and social spaces to large 250 and 350-seater Lecture Theatres. Optional spaces are included which will be dependent on budget such as Digital Signage and technology solutions for ‘specialist spaces’ which include bloomberg room, academy training kitchen, gallery and exhibition space and students union.\nThe University has put in place a contract for the procurement, installation and commissioning of a range of enabling technologies, based on established technology specifications for each of the designated spaces outlined above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out therein (including the requirement to start proceedings within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings had arisen). The University will not enter into the modifications proposed herein before the end of a period of at least 30 days beginning with the day after the date on which this notice is published in the Official Journal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30839",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.todd@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124515"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71722",
      "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "362 Leach Place, Walton Summit"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04982644",
        "legalName": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71723",
      "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Prreton",
        "postalCode": "PR5 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "362 Leach Place, Walton Summit"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04982644",
        "legalName": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildi",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Belfast campus"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN06"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2385311.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In line with Reg 72(1)(b) additional services and supplies have become necessary where a change in contractor cannot be made for economic and technical reasons due to the interoperability with the existing equipment and installation originally procured. Change in contractor would also cause substantial duplication of costs for the University.\nThe increase does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nAdditional labour costs directly associated with prolonged need for AV contractor to remain on site due to delay in building delivery. The AV contractor incurred additional labour costs and had to complete cabling and interfacing works which should have been completed within the main build programme.\nAdditional expenditure is directly associated with delay in build phase and delays handing over the spaces in a fit state to enable AV works to complete. AV contractor had to undertake additional cabling and interface works to get over 200 rooms ready for occupancy.",
          "description": "AV Contractor has incurred additional labour costs directly associated with prolonged need for AV contractor to remain on site due to delay in building delivery.  AV contractor incurred additional labour costs and had to complete cabling and interfacing works which should have been completed within the main build programme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036454-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "036454-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T16:40:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30839",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622726-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71722",
          "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71723",
          "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_25583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildi",
        "description": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildings which are directly opposite the existing campus contain approximately 230 flexible spaces ranging from 4-6-person meeting rooms, various teaching and social spaces to large 250 and 350-seater Lecture Theatres. Optional spaces are included which will be dependent on budget such as Digital Signage and technology solutions for ‘specialist spaces’ which include bloomberg room, academy training kitchen, gallery and exhibition space and students union.\nThe University has put in place a contract for the procurement, installation and commissioning of a range of enabling technologies, based on established technology specifications for each of the designated spaces outlined above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out therein (including the requirement to start proceedings within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings had arisen). The University will not enter into the modifications proposed herein before the end of a period of at least 30 days beginning with the day after the date on which this notice is published in the Official Journal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30839",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.todd@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124515"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71722",
      "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "362 Leach Place, Walton Summit"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04982644",
        "legalName": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71723",
      "name": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Prreton",
        "postalCode": "PR5 8AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "362 Leach Place, Walton Summit"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04982644",
        "legalName": "Pure Audio Visual Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project. The two new buildi",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Belfast campus"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN06"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2385311.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036454-2022-project_25583-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In line with Reg 72(1)(b) additional services and supplies have become necessary where a change in contractor cannot be made for economic and technical reasons due to the interoperability with the existing equipment and installation originally procured. Change in contractor would also cause substantial duplication of costs for the University.\nThe increase does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nAdditional labour costs directly associated with prolonged need for AV contractor to remain on site due to delay in building delivery. The AV contractor incurred additional labour costs and had to complete cabling and interfacing works which should have been completed within the main build programme.\nAdditional expenditure is directly associated with delay in build phase and delays handing over the spaces in a fit state to enable AV works to complete. AV contractor had to undertake additional cabling and interface works to get over 200 rooms ready for occupancy.",
          "description": "AV Contractor has incurred additional labour costs directly associated with prolonged need for AV contractor to remain on site due to delay in building delivery.  AV contractor incurred additional labour costs and had to complete cabling and interfacing works which should have been completed within the main build programme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}