← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

End Point Assessments for Apprentices

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Call off from YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training Framework ref 1086

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Training programme services 80521000

Lot details

Lot 1

End Point Assessment for Apprenticeships

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7266.5 median · 103.2 average (20 of 26 with a bid count)3.1 average (20 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from YPO framework reference 1086 for Apprentices and Associated Training Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014474-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06566d
Latest release ID014474-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 16:00:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014474-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:00:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014474-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6926458",
          "name": "SFJ AWARDS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3+2 years option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End Point Assessment for Apprenticeships",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End Point Assessments for Apprentices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training Framework ref 1086",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO framework reference 1086 for Apprentices and Associated Training Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Hirons",
        "email": "danielhirons@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6926458",
      "name": "SFJ AWARDS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6926458",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SFJ AWARDS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014474-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014474-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014474-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:00:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014474-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6926458",
          "name": "SFJ AWARDS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06566d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3+2 years option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "End Point Assessment for Apprenticeships",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End Point Assessments for Apprentices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from YPO Apprenticeships and Associated Training Framework ref 1086",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from YPO framework reference 1086 for Apprentices and Associated Training Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Hirons",
        "email": "danielhirons@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6926458",
      "name": "SFJ AWARDS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6926458",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SFJ AWARDS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014474-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014474-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}