Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-02T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018800-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146462",
"name": "Isabel Hospice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for one year plus optional one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Isabel Hospice provides an inpatient hospice service, hospice at home service, palliative care telephone advice and support line, heart failure nurse specialist service and care home nurse educator service. <br/><br/>This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, Isabel Hospice, to continue to deliver this service in East and North Hertfordshire.<br/><br/>The contract period is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with a maximum value of the new contract being £2,133,300 per annum. Should the optional extension for an additional one year be used, the maximum contract value for the 2 year period is £4,266,600.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKH23"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, Isabel Hospice, to continue to deliver this service in East and North Hertfordshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146462",
"name": "Isabel Hospice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isabel Hospice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018800-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4266600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018800-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 28th March 2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018800-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "018800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-02T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018800-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146462",
"name": "Isabel Hospice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for one year plus optional one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Isabel Hospice provides an inpatient hospice service, hospice at home service, palliative care telephone advice and support line, heart failure nurse specialist service and care home nurse educator service. <br/><br/>This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, Isabel Hospice, to continue to deliver this service in East and North Hertfordshire.<br/><br/>The contract period is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with a maximum value of the new contract being £2,133,300 per annum. Should the optional extension for an additional one year be used, the maximum contract value for the 2 year period is £4,266,600.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKH23"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to its incumbent supplier, Isabel Hospice, to continue to deliver this service in East and North Hertfordshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146462",
"name": "Isabel Hospice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isabel Hospice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018800-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4266600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018800-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 28th March 2025 and there were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at this meeting.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}