Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T11:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140569",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05911359",
"name": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined social/health care services.\nNorth Somerset Council has contracts with strategic providers, procured under the PCR2015 in 2023 for the delivery of Domiciliary Care Services which includes End of Life and CHC provision. In the majority of cases any health care requirements will be picked up by the NSC strategic providers. The health care element is a small part of the overall domiciliary care contracts and therefore the mixed procurement definition applies and the PSR regulations do not apply.\nIn some instances, for reasons of patient choice and/or in the best interests of the patient/service user, a different provider was requested to deliver the health service. \nThis patient was already receiving services from the provider as part of a private package, and has now become eligible for CHC funding and wishes to remain with their existing provider.\nThis is a contract award via Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime for reasons of patient choice/best interests.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life & CHC Health Care funded Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined domiciliary/health care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140569",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS231UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Williams",
"email": "kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05911359",
"name": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "WESTON-SUPER-MARE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05911359",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140981",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "WESTON-SUPER-MARE",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, WALLISCOTE GROVE ROAD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award,\nDecision Makers:\nGerald Hunt - Assistant Director (Adult Social Services & Housing)\nKate Williams - Procurement Manager\nGeoff Chamberlain - Head of Procurement\nNo conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045571-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "045571-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T11:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140569",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05911359",
"name": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined social/health care services.\nNorth Somerset Council has contracts with strategic providers, procured under the PCR2015 in 2023 for the delivery of Domiciliary Care Services which includes End of Life and CHC provision. In the majority of cases any health care requirements will be picked up by the NSC strategic providers. The health care element is a small part of the overall domiciliary care contracts and therefore the mixed procurement definition applies and the PSR regulations do not apply.\nIn some instances, for reasons of patient choice and/or in the best interests of the patient/service user, a different provider was requested to deliver the health service. \nThis patient was already receiving services from the provider as part of a private package, and has now become eligible for CHC funding and wishes to remain with their existing provider.\nThis is a contract award via Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime for reasons of patient choice/best interests.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life & CHC Health Care funded Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined domiciliary/health care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140569",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS231UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Williams",
"email": "kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05911359",
"name": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "WESTON-SUPER-MARE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05911359",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "POPPY'S HOMECARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140981",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "WESTON-SUPER-MARE",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, WALLISCOTE GROVE ROAD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045571-2025-DN768762H-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award,\nDecision Makers:\nGerald Hunt - Assistant Director (Adult Social Services & Housing)\nKate Williams - Procurement Manager\nGeoff Chamberlain - Head of Procurement\nNo conflicts of interest were identified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}