Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Enabling Innovation Framework 5 The EIF 5 Scope is primarily around problem definition and framing, studies, developing functional requirements, preparing business cases and interventions for which the categories, outputs and deliverables. The Sellafield Ltd Corporate Strategy and Strategy Management Framework provide broader organisational context and detail around the purpose and challenges of the value streams (Retrievals, Remediation, Spent Fuel Management, Special Nuclear Materials and Integrated Waste Management) and the business critical enablers. In summary the scope of the EIF encompasses: • Support to problem framing: establishing clarity over needs and priorities and providing technical / digital support; • Help in establishing project purpose, principles, roles and tasks before the Detail is decided • Problem definition: help in translating service requirements into clear functional / technical / digital require
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous engineering services, Integrated engineering services, Technical services, Project-management services other than for construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Miscellaneous engineering services (71330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 413 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 413 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05154a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 10 2025 11:41:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 038919-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038919-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T12:41:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05154a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038919-2025",
"description": "Submission date put back three months due to delays in the internal programme. \nConsequential impact on expected start and end dates of any contract(s) arising from this procurement have been put back for the same reasons.\nContact Details amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5 The EIF 5 Scope is primarily around problem definition and framing, studies, developing functional requirements, preparing business cases and interventions for which the categories, outputs and deliverables. The Sellafield Ltd Corporate Strategy and Strategy Management Framework provide broader organisational context and detail around the purpose and challenges of the value streams (Retrievals, Remediation, Spent Fuel Management, Special Nuclear Materials and Integrated Waste Management) and the business critical enablers. In summary the scope of the EIF encompasses: • Support to problem framing: establishing clarity over needs and priorities and providing technical / digital support; • Help in establishing project purpose, principles, roles and tasks before the Detail is decided • Problem definition: help in translating service requirements into clear functional / technical / digital require",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Caffrey",
"email": "katie.caffrey@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T12:41:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038919-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T12:41:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05154a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038919-2025",
"description": "Submission date put back three months due to delays in the internal programme. \nConsequential impact on expected start and end dates of any contract(s) arising from this procurement have been put back for the same reasons.\nContact Details amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5 The EIF 5 Scope is primarily around problem definition and framing, studies, developing functional requirements, preparing business cases and interventions for which the categories, outputs and deliverables. The Sellafield Ltd Corporate Strategy and Strategy Management Framework provide broader organisational context and detail around the purpose and challenges of the value streams (Retrievals, Remediation, Spent Fuel Management, Special Nuclear Materials and Integrated Waste Management) and the business critical enablers. In summary the scope of the EIF encompasses: • Support to problem framing: establishing clarity over needs and priorities and providing technical / digital support; • Help in establishing project purpose, principles, roles and tasks before the Detail is decided • Problem definition: help in translating service requirements into clear functional / technical / digital require",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Caffrey",
"email": "katie.caffrey@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T12:41:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022025-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T09:36:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05154a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8497",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Enabling Innovation Framework 5 The EIF 5 Scope is primarily around problem definition and framing, studies, developing functional requirements, preparing business cases and interventions for which the categories, outputs and deliverables. The Sellafield Ltd Corporate Strategy and Strategy Management Framework provide broader organisational context and detail around the purpose and challenges of the value streams (Retrievals, Remediation, Spent Fuel Management, Special Nuclear Materials and Integrated Waste Management) and the business critical enablers. In summary the scope of the EIF encompasses: • Support to problem framing: establishing clarity over needs and priorities and providing technical / digital support; • Help in establishing project purpose, principles, roles and tasks before the Detail is decided • Problem definition: help in translating service requirements into clear functional / technical / digital require",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Kowe",
"email": "mark.kowe@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T09:36:03+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}