Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Low Pay Commission →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research using novel methods or data to analyse the impact of recent increases in the minimum wage. We are specifically interested in the impacts on employment (and hours), but research may cover a range of other outcomes. This procurement is for research delivering its final findings in September 2027 with interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed project could be completed to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to submit a bid under LPC 2025/05 (Open call for research on the minimum wage). The estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 09:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085180-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031770-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:22:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC709914",
"name": "Smart Data Foundry"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Employment effects of the National Living Wage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research using novel methods or data to analyse the impact of recent increases in the minimum wage. We are specifically interested in the impacts on employment (and hours), but research may cover a range of other outcomes.\nThis procurement is for research delivering its final findings in September 2027 with interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed project could be completed to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to submit a bid under LPC 2025/05 (Open call for research on the minimum wage).\nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC709914",
"name": "Smart Data Foundry",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Futures Institute, 1 Lauriston Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC709914",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@smartdatafoundry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73116,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87739
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:22:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:22:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC709914",
"name": "Smart Data Foundry"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Employment effects of the National Living Wage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research using novel methods or data to analyse the impact of recent increases in the minimum wage. We are specifically interested in the impacts on employment (and hours), but research may cover a range of other outcomes.\nThis procurement is for research delivering its final findings in September 2027 with interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed project could be completed to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to submit a bid under LPC 2025/05 (Open call for research on the minimum wage).\nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC709914",
"name": "Smart Data Foundry",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edinburgh Futures Institute, 1 Lauriston Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC709914",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@smartdatafoundry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73116,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87739
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:22:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085180-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T19:20:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders shall be evaluated using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology. This is where the Authority assesses a Tender based on a combination of commercial, quality, and price elements. The Authority chooses to award the Contract, the Authority shall award the Contract to the Tenderer which submits the highest scoring Tender.\nThe MAT ratio for this Tender is as follows:\nCommercial:\tPass/Fail\nQuality:\t 80%\nValue for Money:\t20%\nAny non-weighted elements shall be evaluated as pass/fail and any Tenders which receive a 'Fail' will be excluded from further participation in the Procurement.\nQuality will be assessed on three dimensions:\nUnderstanding the requirements and context (A01): 25%\nMethodology and approach (A02): 30%\nAbility to deliver (A03): 25%\nValue for money will be scored based on total contract price, the scale and quality of the proposed deliverables and the staffing resource required to complete the project."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employment effects of the National Living Wage",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/low-pay-commission-call-for-research-for-2026-and-beyond",
"description": "A detailed description of the project requirements is provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document published on the Low Pay Commission website.\nThe pricing schedule template can be found alongside the ITT document.\nNote that there may be a short delay in the linked page going live. If you are unable to access it initially, please try again on the following working day.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T19:20:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for research using novel methods or data to analyse the impact of recent increases in the minimum wage. We are specifically interested in the impacts on employment (and hours), but research may cover a range of other outcomes.\nThe Low Pay Commission is a non-departmental public body that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW) and the minimum wage rates for young workers and apprentices. We are responsible for evaluating the effects of the NMW and NLW and making recommendations on future rates. To carry out these functions, our work involves:\n•\tcarrying out extensive research and consultation with employers, workers and their representatives and taking written and oral evidence from a wide range of organisations;\n•\tanalysing relevant data to understand the state of the economy and labour market and the impact of the minimum wage;\n•\tcommissioning research projects into these questions.\nThe LPC carries out its own descriptive and econometric analysis of the labour market and the impact of minimum wage increases, including using econometric methods . However, some of the key data sources we rely on, including the Labour Force Survey, have suffered from data quality issues since the pandemic. We are therefore looking for research that would use alternative data sources and/or develop novel methods to provide robust quantitative estimates of the impact of increases in the minimum wage since 2019.\nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract is £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT). We recognise that proposed projects may vary significantly in their scale and resource requirements and anticipate bids in the range £50,000 to £80,000.\nThis procurement is for research delivering its final findings in September 2027 with interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed project could be completed to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to submit a bid under LPC 2025/05 (Open call for research on the minimum wage).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to tim.butcher@lowpay.gov.uk, copying lpc@lowpay.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/low-pay-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Butcher",
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}