Employment-Based Fast-Track Social Work Education (con_3219)
Buyer: Department For Education →
What is being bought
The Department for education is seeking the provision of initial qualifying social work education through an employment-based, fast-track route. We are looking to secure a contractor to: 1) Train 700 - 900 social workers through 2 cohorts, starting in 2020; 2) Attract high performing graduates to the programme; 3) Assess candidates so that trainees display the highest aptitude for child and family social work; 4) Design and deliver training allowing for accelerated qualification as a social worker; 5) Deliver training and employment placements through partnership with English providers of statutory children's social care services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03310a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010860-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 15:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 010860-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010860-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:36:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123058-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310a",
"title": "Employment-Based Fast-Track Social Work Education (con_3219)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract extension for Cohort 2023. Running 2022 - 2025. Value of extension: £22,581,846.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-12-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for education is seeking the provision of initial qualifying social work education through an employment-based, fast-track route. We are looking to secure a contractor to:\n1) Train 700 - 900 social workers through 2 cohorts, starting in 2020;\n2) Attract high performing graduates to the programme;\n3) Assess candidates so that trainees display the highest aptitude for child and family social work;\n4) Design and deliver training allowing for accelerated qualification as a social worker;\n5) Deliver training and employment placements through partnership with English providers of statutory children's social care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jess.roberts@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010860-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010860-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:36:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123058-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310a",
"title": "Employment-Based Fast-Track Social Work Education (con_3219)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract extension for Cohort 2023. Running 2022 - 2025. Value of extension: £22,581,846.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-12-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for education is seeking the provision of initial qualifying social work education through an employment-based, fast-track route. We are looking to secure a contractor to:\n1) Train 700 - 900 social workers through 2 cohorts, starting in 2020;\n2) Attract high performing graduates to the programme;\n3) Assess candidates so that trainees display the highest aptitude for child and family social work;\n4) Design and deliver training allowing for accelerated qualification as a social worker;\n5) Deliver training and employment placements through partnership with English providers of statutory children's social care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jess.roberts@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}