← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employer Support Package 2

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published19 May 2021

What is being bought

T Levels are at the heart of the drive to improve Technical Education. Every 16-19 year old student undertaking a T Level will be entitled to a high quality industry placement. While many employers understand apprenticeships and work experience, they are less certain about T Level Industry placements – what they entail, and how to work with students and providers to structure an appropriate placement. We need to ensure that employers are well informed and well-disposed to offer placements in the uncertain period as we emerge from the covid19 pandemic building on previous employer support package work in this area.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement competition will put in place a new programme of support building on the success of the previous model and will involve: - raising awareness of T levels and industry placement among employers, including targeting specific routes that are proving particularly problematic. - providing the department with intelligence on employer behaviour and employment patterns - updating existing guidance including with new materials where appropriate and identifying any new guidance that might be needed. - delivering online webinars which can be recorded and accessed at any time; - providing a dedicated response team Additional information: The market engagement event will be held 1st June 2021 at 13:00 and can be accessed using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/t-levels-employer-support-package-market-engagement-event-tickets-155844502101

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4977 median · 6.6 average (12 of 497 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 497 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b2ed
Latest release ID011132-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 19 2021 21:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2021planning011132-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011132-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement competition will put in place a new programme of support building on the success of the previous model and will involve: \n-\traising awareness of T levels and industry placement among employers, including targeting specific routes that are proving particularly problematic.\n-\tproviding the department with intelligence on employer behaviour and employment patterns\n-\tupdating existing guidance including with new materials where appropriate and identifying any new guidance that might be needed. \n-\tdelivering online webinars which can be recorded and accessed at any time; \n-\tproviding a dedicated response team Additional information: The market engagement event will be held 1st June 2021 at 13:00 and can be accessed using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/t-levels-employer-support-package-market-engagement-event-tickets-155844502101"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employer Support Package 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "T Levels are at the heart of the drive to improve Technical Education. Every 16-19 year old student undertaking a T Level will be entitled to a high quality industry placement. While many employers understand apprenticeships and work experience, they are less certain about T Level Industry placements – what they entail, and how to work with students and providers to structure an appropriate placement. We need to ensure that employers are well informed and well-disposed to offer placements in the uncertain period as we emerge from the covid19 pandemic building on previous employer support package work in this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stevinder.Binning@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement event will be held 1st June 2021 at 13:00 and can be accessed using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/t-levels-employer-support-package-market-engagement-event-tickets-155844502101",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2021 · 011132-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011132-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement competition will put in place a new programme of support building on the success of the previous model and will involve: \n-\traising awareness of T levels and industry placement among employers, including targeting specific routes that are proving particularly problematic.\n-\tproviding the department with intelligence on employer behaviour and employment patterns\n-\tupdating existing guidance including with new materials where appropriate and identifying any new guidance that might be needed. \n-\tdelivering online webinars which can be recorded and accessed at any time; \n-\tproviding a dedicated response team Additional information: The market engagement event will be held 1st June 2021 at 13:00 and can be accessed using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/t-levels-employer-support-package-market-engagement-event-tickets-155844502101"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employer Support Package 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "T Levels are at the heart of the drive to improve Technical Education. Every 16-19 year old student undertaking a T Level will be entitled to a high quality industry placement. While many employers understand apprenticeships and work experience, they are less certain about T Level Industry placements – what they entail, and how to work with students and providers to structure an appropriate placement. We need to ensure that employers are well informed and well-disposed to offer placements in the uncertain period as we emerge from the covid19 pandemic building on previous employer support package work in this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stevinder.Binning@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The market engagement event will be held 1st June 2021 at 13:00 and can be accessed using the following link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/t-levels-employer-support-package-market-engagement-event-tickets-155844502101",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}