← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employee Assistance Programme & Physiotherapy Services

Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust ("SWASFT") has awarded a contract for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy Service for all colleagues across the organisation. These services are essential in ensuring that colleagues have access to support for all aspects of their well-being, mental, social, and physical.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Wellness services 98334000Wellness services 98334000

Lot details

Lot 1

SWASFT has established a contract to for the provision of Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy services. Additional information: For any queries related to this procurement, please reach out to Alasdair Rust; Alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 55
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wellness servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Wellness services (98334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,5273 median · 51.9 average (1,285 of 3,527 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,407 of 3,527 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1212.5 median · 16.8 average (30 of 121 with a bid count)3.8 average (32 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024228-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,617,056

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049cc1
Latest release ID024228-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 15:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract024228-2025
20 Sept 2024tender030243-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024228-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148928",
          "name": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-3114-HRW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term is for three years, with the option to extend by five years in no less than twelve month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SWASFT has established a contract to for the provision of Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy services. Additional information: For any queries related to this procurement, please reach out to Alasdair Rust; Alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme & Physiotherapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has awarded a contract for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy Service for all colleagues across the organisation. These services are essential in ensuring that colleagues have access to support for all aspects of their well-being, mental, social, and physical.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148928",
      "name": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024228-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617056,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024228-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024228-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024228-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148928",
          "name": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-3114-HRW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term is for three years, with the option to extend by five years in no less than twelve month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SWASFT has established a contract to for the provision of Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy services. Additional information: For any queries related to this procurement, please reach out to Alasdair Rust; Alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme & Physiotherapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has awarded a contract for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme, Physiotherapy & Trauma Therapy Service for all colleagues across the organisation. These services are essential in ensuring that colleagues have access to support for all aspects of their well-being, mental, social, and physical.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148928",
      "name": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravenscroft Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024228-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617056,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024228-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2024 · 030243-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-20T16:35:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123527",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "All information including the specification and the Award criteria is stated within the procurement documents. Additional information: Please contact Alasdair Rust, Alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trust Headquarters, EX2 7HY.<br/>St James, BS32 8EF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme & Physiotherapy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWAST) has a requirement for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Physiotherapy service to the organisations staff with an approximate headcount of 6000 people and family members across the 6 counties of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucester, Somerset, & Wiltshire.<br/><br/>The EAP will include but is not limited to Advice and support, Counselling & Therapy Services, Psychological Trauma Therapy, Therapeutic Interventions.<br/><br/>The physical health provision will include but not limited to physiotherapy and holistic Services using varied delivery methods.<br/><br/>SWAST is looking to Award a contract for EAP and Physiotherapy Services. The Contract will be awarded to a single provider, consortium bids are welcomed. The highest scoring bidder will be awarded the Contract. The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 Years with the option to extend the Contract up to a maximum of 8 Years by intervals of no less than 12 Months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value for SWAST is £190,000 per annum. (Maximum length of contract - 8 Years X £190,000 = £1,520,000).<br/><br/>As part of the Southern Ambulance Services Collaboration (SASC) the Trust below may join the Contract during the term of the contract including extension periods.<br/><br/>- London Ambulance Service NHS Trust (Estimated Annual spend - £735k (8 Years = £5,880,000)).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-22"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123527",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast@nus.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Ambulance Service",
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124877",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James, Block A, Great Park Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Initial contract term will be 3 Years with the option to extend by 5 X 12 Month periods.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}