← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employee Assistance Programme

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services, including 24/7 counselling support, digital wellbeing tools, critical incident response, and proactive wellbeing initiatives for Transport for Wales employees.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for Wales seeks to appoint a provider under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework RM6296 – Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme. The service will include 24/7 confidential counselling support, digital and telephonic access, wellbeing tracking tools, and proactive initiatives such as webinars and face-to-face sessions. Additional requirements include critical incident support, legal and financial advice, and enhanced psychological assessments. The provider must ensure nationwide coverage across Wales, timely access to therapy, and robust management information reporting aligned with TfW’s wellbeing strategy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,6511 median · 32.2 average (7,770 of 16,651 with a bid count)2 average (8,696 of 16,651 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8991 median · 44.8 average (330 of 899 with a bid count)4.3 average (394 of 899 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award was made following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 – Occupational Health and Related Services. The DPS was established with prior publication, and call-offs are conducted by inviting all relevant admitted suppliers. Separate prior publication is not required for individual call-offs, making this award lawful under the DPS rules.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000371-2026-C001047.00-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff7b
Latest release ID000371-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 14:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T14:49:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170510",
          "name": "People Asset Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001247.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales seeks to appoint a provider under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework RM6296 – Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme.\nThe service will include 24/7 confidential counselling support, digital and telephonic access, wellbeing tracking tools, and proactive initiatives such as webinars and face-to-face sessions. Additional requirements include critical incident support, legal and financial advice, and enhanced psychological assessments. The provider must ensure nationwide coverage across Wales, timely access to therapy, and robust management information reporting aligned with TfW’s wellbeing strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services, including 24/7 counselling support, digital wellbeing tools, critical incident response, and proactive wellbeing initiatives for Transport for Wales employees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 – Occupational Health and Related Services. The DPS was established with prior publication, and call-offs are conducted by inviting all relevant admitted suppliers. Separate prior publication is not required for individual call-offs, making this award lawful under the DPS rules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170510",
      "name": "People Asset Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holly House, 73-75 Sankey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5199107",
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1925227000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T14:49:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170510",
          "name": "People Asset Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001247.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales seeks to appoint a provider under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework RM6296 – Occupational Health, Employee Assistance Programme.\nThe service will include 24/7 confidential counselling support, digital and telephonic access, wellbeing tracking tools, and proactive initiatives such as webinars and face-to-face sessions. Additional requirements include critical incident support, legal and financial advice, and enhanced psychological assessments. The provider must ensure nationwide coverage across Wales, timely access to therapy, and robust management information reporting aligned with TfW’s wellbeing strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) services, including 24/7 counselling support, digital wellbeing tools, critical incident response, and proactive wellbeing initiatives for Transport for Wales employees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Service Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 – Occupational Health and Related Services. The DPS was established with prior publication, and call-offs are conducted by inviting all relevant admitted suppliers. Separate prior publication is not required for individual call-offs, making this award lawful under the DPS rules.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170510",
      "name": "People Asset Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holly House, 73-75 Sankey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5199107",
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1925227000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000371-2026-C001047.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}