← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Employee Assistance Programme 2025

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

National Highways are at the early stages of understanding market capability in respect of Employee Assistance Programme providers. This is in advance of the current contractual agreement for these services expiring in 2026. The types of services envisaged under this contract include (but are not limited to), • Psychological Treatment including counselling, other talking therapies provided via telephone, web chat and face to face, online self-directed and supported counselling and EMDR • Psychological assessments • Trauma and Critical Incident Support • Support and guidance for Mental Health First Aiders including ongoing support, development and guidance • National coverage 24/7, 365 days a year – EAP helpline and APP availability • Education and Awareness Programmes • Publicity and Promotion • Functionality of organisational engagement for team challenges with the ability to access data • Chat functions (on app) with non-AI solutions • Common occurrence and conditions toolkits for managers and individuals for self-management and signposting • Bespoke specialist support materials • On-site training as required • Financial Wellbeing • Legal services support • Addiction support • People manager and senior leader specialist communications • Robust complaints / feedback process National Highways now wish to understand the current market offering for these types of services, including capacity and mobilisation timescales. Please note the values are estimates only at this stage and it is likely that the actual values will be somewhere between £450,000 and £540,000 (including VAT) for the whole life of the contract, including any extensions. Alongside this Notice, National Highways have published a survey for interested suppliers to take part in. Details of which can be found below. Once the closing date for responses have passed, we will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement, the details of which are still to be determined. Any learning gained from this early engagement will be shared with interested parties. Routes to market under existing Frameworks that are available to National Highways are being appraised separately.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1122 median · 3.3 average (21 of 1,112 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£292,770 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £450,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
National Highways would like interested suppliers to take part in a survey https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebBEkYvg9WydBnI76oHpzESBUMFpIR1lOMzhFRE9ENzkxNThBTThETFdCUy4u Responses to the survey will be accepted until the Engagement Deadline of Friday 27th June 2025 at mid-day.engagement27 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0512d0
Latest release ID021154-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 10:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T11:12:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Highways are at the early stages of understanding market capability in respect of Employee Assistance Programme providers. This is in advance of the current contractual agreement for these services expiring in 2026. The types of services envisaged under this contract include (but are not limited to),\n•\tPsychological Treatment including counselling, other talking therapies provided via telephone, web chat and face to face, online self-directed and supported counselling and EMDR\n•\tPsychological assessments\n•\tTrauma and Critical Incident Support\n•\tSupport and guidance for Mental Health First Aiders including ongoing support, development and guidance\n•\tNational coverage 24/7, 365 days a year – EAP helpline and APP availability\n•\tEducation and Awareness Programmes\n•\tPublicity and Promotion\n•\tFunctionality of organisational engagement for team challenges with the ability to access data\n•\tChat functions (on app) with non-AI solutions\n•\tCommon occurrence and conditions toolkits for managers and individuals for self-management and signposting\n•\tBespoke specialist support materials\n•\tOn-site training as required\n•\tFinancial Wellbeing \n•\tLegal services support\n•\tAddiction support \n•\tPeople manager and senior leader specialist communications \n•\tRobust complaints / feedback process\nNational Highways now wish to understand the current market offering for these types of services, including capacity and mobilisation timescales. \nPlease note the values are estimates only at this stage and it is likely that the actual values will be somewhere between £450,000 and £540,000 (including VAT) for the whole life of the contract, including any extensions. \nAlongside this Notice, National Highways have published a survey for interested suppliers to take part in. Details of which can be found below. \nOnce the closing date for responses have passed, we will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement, the details of which are still to be determined. Any learning gained from this early engagement will be shared with interested parties.\nRoutes to market under existing Frameworks that are available to National Highways are being appraised separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.white@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021154-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021154-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:12:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "National Highways would like interested suppliers to take part in a survey \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebBEkYvg9WydBnI76oHpzESBUMFpIR1lOMzhFRE9ENzkxNThBTThETFdCUy4u\nResponses to the survey will be accepted until the Engagement Deadline of Friday 27th June 2025 at mid-day."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021154-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T11:12:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Highways are at the early stages of understanding market capability in respect of Employee Assistance Programme providers. This is in advance of the current contractual agreement for these services expiring in 2026. The types of services envisaged under this contract include (but are not limited to),\n•\tPsychological Treatment including counselling, other talking therapies provided via telephone, web chat and face to face, online self-directed and supported counselling and EMDR\n•\tPsychological assessments\n•\tTrauma and Critical Incident Support\n•\tSupport and guidance for Mental Health First Aiders including ongoing support, development and guidance\n•\tNational coverage 24/7, 365 days a year – EAP helpline and APP availability\n•\tEducation and Awareness Programmes\n•\tPublicity and Promotion\n•\tFunctionality of organisational engagement for team challenges with the ability to access data\n•\tChat functions (on app) with non-AI solutions\n•\tCommon occurrence and conditions toolkits for managers and individuals for self-management and signposting\n•\tBespoke specialist support materials\n•\tOn-site training as required\n•\tFinancial Wellbeing \n•\tLegal services support\n•\tAddiction support \n•\tPeople manager and senior leader specialist communications \n•\tRobust complaints / feedback process\nNational Highways now wish to understand the current market offering for these types of services, including capacity and mobilisation timescales. \nPlease note the values are estimates only at this stage and it is likely that the actual values will be somewhere between £450,000 and £540,000 (including VAT) for the whole life of the contract, including any extensions. \nAlongside this Notice, National Highways have published a survey for interested suppliers to take part in. Details of which can be found below. \nOnce the closing date for responses have passed, we will analyse the results and this will inform a procurement, the details of which are still to be determined. Any learning gained from this early engagement will be shared with interested parties.\nRoutes to market under existing Frameworks that are available to National Highways are being appraised separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09346363",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.white@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021154-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021154-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:12:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "National Highways would like interested suppliers to take part in a survey \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebBEkYvg9WydBnI76oHpzESBUMFpIR1lOMzhFRE9ENzkxNThBTThETFdCUy4u\nResponses to the survey will be accepted until the Engagement Deadline of Friday 27th June 2025 at mid-day."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}