Employability Flexible Framework
Buyer: Stirling Council →
What is being bought
Stirling Council and Clackmannanshire Council are seeking to award a flexible framework for the provision of employability support services. There will be three separate lots. This application is for: (1) providers who have not previously been awarded onto the framework and would like to apply; or (2) providers who have already been awarded a position on one or two of the lots on the framework and would like to apply to join a lot that they haven't been previously awarded onto.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 86 median · 86 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 44 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002169-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 10:52:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002169-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 079051-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002169-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T10:52:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817238"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2324-0174",
"title": "Employability Flexible Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Moving the deadline from 12pm Friday 16/1 to 5pm Monday 19/1 due to a staff absence on Friday.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stirling Council and Clackmannanshire Council are seeking to award a flexible framework for the provision of employability support services. There will be three separate lots.\nThis application is for: (1) providers who have not previously been awarded onto the framework and would like to apply; or (2) providers who have already been awarded a position on one or two of the lots on the framework and would like to apply to join a lot that they haven't been previously awarded onto.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crawfordja@stirling.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1676",
"name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Alloa",
"postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002169-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002169-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T10:52:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817238"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2324-0174",
"title": "Employability Flexible Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Moving the deadline from 12pm Friday 16/1 to 5pm Monday 19/1 due to a staff absence on Friday.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stirling Council and Clackmannanshire Council are seeking to award a flexible framework for the provision of employability support services. There will be three separate lots.\nThis application is for: (1) providers who have not previously been awarded onto the framework and would like to apply; or (2) providers who have already been awarded a position on one or two of the lots on the framework and would like to apply to join a lot that they haven't been previously awarded onto.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "crawfordja@stirling.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1676",
"name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Alloa",
"postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Dec 2025 · 079051-2025 · tender
{
"id": "079051-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817238"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2324-0174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Vocational Training and Work Related Skills",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Providers will be required to demonstrate a range of experience in delivering pre-employment training opportunities. This may include those in specific sectors like hospitality, tourism, construction and social care. Any experience of delivering work experience opportunities should clearly show how these prepare people for work, and how they support individuals to build a work ethic.\nThis will cover Stages 3 and 4 of the Employability Pipeline. Additional information: 11.2.10 (Variants) - Owing to the vastness of employability services, variants may be required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MS1 Project Team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS2 Programme Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS3 Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS4 Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS5 Added Value and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS6 Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS7 Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS8 Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS9 Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "In-Work Support and Work Based Training",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Providers will be required to demonstrate a track record of supporting people to retain employment, along with an ability to build meaningful relationship with employers (and the wider workforce), supporting both employers and participants to find creative solutions to difficult work place situations which may arise and be able to detail how these approaches have supported job sustainment.\nThis will cover Stage 5 of the Employability Pipeline. Additional information: 11.2.10 (Variants) - Owing to the vastness of employability services, variants may be required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MS1 Project Team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS2 Programme Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS3 Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS4 Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS5 Added Value and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS6 Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS7 Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS8 Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS9 Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engagement and Barrier Removal",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Providers will be required to demonstrate significant levels of understanding and experience in successfully identifying the barriers that affect people’s participation in employability support, together with detail around a range of strategies and approaches that they would then employ to help people tackle barriers. Providers should also be able to demonstrate the impact of the support that their work has had on participants.\nThis will cover Stages 1 and 2 of the Employability Pipeline. Additional information: 11.2.10 (Variants)- Owing to the vastness of employability services, variants may be required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MS1 Project Team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS2 Programme Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS3 Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "MS4 Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS5 Added Value and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "MS6 Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS7 Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS8 Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "MS9 Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling and Clackmannanshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling & Clackmannanshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling & Clackmannanshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-user familiarisation and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employability Flexible Framework",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This is a flexible framework so applications may reopen again over the course of the term."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 50
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Stirling Council and Clackmannanshire Council are seeking to award a flexible framework for the provision of employability support services. There will be three separate lots.\nThis application is for: (1) providers who have not previously been awarded onto the framework and would like to apply; or (2) providers who have already been awarded a position on one or two of the lots on the framework and would like to apply to join a lot that they haven't been previously awarded onto.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded call-off contractS through the framework, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\na. Employers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - GBP10m\nb. Public Liability Insurance - GBP5m\nc. Professional Indemnity - GBP2m\nIn order to protect the interests of both your organisation and Stirling Council, we will undertake a financial standing check on your organisation, and reserve the right not to take your application further should you not meet our requirements for this commission."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers will be required to provide two examples of services carried out in the past three years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the work. This will be reviewed by the procurement lead and will not be seen by the evaluation panel. Feel free to make the examples concise and bullet pointed."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131552",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "crawfordja@stirling.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1676",
"name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Alloa",
"postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11371",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This application is for: (1) providers who have not previously been awarded onto the framework and would like to apply; or (2) providers who have already been awarded a position on one or two of the lots on the framework and would like to apply to join a lot that they haven't been previously awarded onto.\nThe 48 month framework term was from its initial inception: it will end/expire in March 2029.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817238.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThis is a flexible framework agreement.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\n(SC Ref:817238)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}