Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has commissioned an early intervention wellbeing service for Children and Young People (CYP), experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, Emotionally Based School Avoidance. This encompasses: •hosting a specialist CYP link worker • offering 1:1 support to CYP and their families • delivering wellbeing group programmes, responsive to need in schools, based around themes of physical activity, nature, art and emotional resilience. •leading, managing and overseeing the project. A Prior Information Notice was published on the 16th of December 2024, ref 2024/S 000-040488. Which resulted in 13 responses. A Request for Quote (RFQ) process was carried out inviting the 13 bidders to participate in accordance with the requirements of a Below Threshold contract (Light Touch Regime) pursuant to section 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 ('the Act'), since the contract is a Health and Social Care service and below the threshold of a Light touch contract. Following the RFQ process, the contract was awarded to Southmead Development Trust. The total value of the contract is £238,630 over the initial 3 year term, and there is an optional 2 year extension, thereby bringing the maximum contract value to £397,750 if the extension period is utilised.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068012-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 06:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068012-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068012-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T07:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164713",
"name": "Southmead Development Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emotionally Based School Avoidance (EBSA) Service in North and West Bristol",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has commissioned an early intervention wellbeing service for Children and Young People (CYP), experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, Emotionally Based School Avoidance. This encompasses:\n•hosting a specialist CYP link worker\n• offering 1:1 support to CYP and their families\n• delivering wellbeing group programmes, responsive to need in schools, based around themes of physical activity, nature, art and emotional resilience. \n•leading, managing and overseeing the project. \nA Prior Information Notice was published on the 16th of December 2024, ref 2024/S 000-040488. Which resulted in 13 responses. A Request for Quote (RFQ) process was carried out inviting the 13 bidders to participate in accordance with the requirements of a Below Threshold contract (Light Touch Regime) pursuant to section 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 ('the Act'), since the contract is a Health and Social Care service and below the threshold of a Light touch contract.\nFollowing the RFQ process, the contract was awarded to Southmead Development Trust. The total value of the contract is £238,630 over the initial 3 year term, and there is an optional 2 year extension, thereby bringing the maximum contract value to £397,750 if the extension period is utilised.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QUY",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCD-6597-HCDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-0DF",
"name": "NHS South Central and West CSU",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0DF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164713",
"name": "Southmead Development Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS10 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GREENWAY CENTRE, DONCASTER ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@southmead.org",
"telephone": "01179503335"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 397750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract by two years. This option is included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T07:51:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "•\tNumber of children/families engaged in 1:1 sessions"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "•\tImprovement in self-reported wellbeing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "•\tImprovement in school attendance (consider cut off point)"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068012-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T07:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164713",
"name": "Southmead Development Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emotionally Based School Avoidance (EBSA) Service in North and West Bristol",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board has commissioned an early intervention wellbeing service for Children and Young People (CYP), experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, Emotionally Based School Avoidance. This encompasses:\n•hosting a specialist CYP link worker\n• offering 1:1 support to CYP and their families\n• delivering wellbeing group programmes, responsive to need in schools, based around themes of physical activity, nature, art and emotional resilience. \n•leading, managing and overseeing the project. \nA Prior Information Notice was published on the 16th of December 2024, ref 2024/S 000-040488. Which resulted in 13 responses. A Request for Quote (RFQ) process was carried out inviting the 13 bidders to participate in accordance with the requirements of a Below Threshold contract (Light Touch Regime) pursuant to section 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 ('the Act'), since the contract is a Health and Social Care service and below the threshold of a Light touch contract.\nFollowing the RFQ process, the contract was awarded to Southmead Development Trust. The total value of the contract is £238,630 over the initial 3 year term, and there is an optional 2 year extension, thereby bringing the maximum contract value to £397,750 if the extension period is utilised.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QUY",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCD-6597-HCDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-0DF",
"name": "NHS South Central and West CSU",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0DF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164713",
"name": "Southmead Development Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS10 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GREENWAY CENTRE, DONCASTER ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@southmead.org",
"telephone": "01179503335"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 397750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract by two years. This option is included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T07:51:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "•\tNumber of children/families engaged in 1:1 sessions"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "•\tImprovement in self-reported wellbeing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "•\tImprovement in school attendance (consider cut off point)"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}