Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process. The service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students. The service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services. The service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers. Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,092 | 3 median · 40.8 average (1,111 of 3,092 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,227 of 3,092 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 255 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 255 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 255 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 15:14:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-21T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please note, the deadline for clarifications is 10th December 2025 at 5pm. The deadline for responses to the Request for Quote is midnight (23:59) on 21st December 2025. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £474,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 080256-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 071272-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 065268-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065069-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080256-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:14:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emotional Health and Wellbeing in Schools and Colleges",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080256-2025",
"description": "Confirmation of important dates:\nPlease note, the deadline for clarifications is 10th December 2025 at 5pm. \nThe deadline for responses to the Request for Quote is midnight (23:59) on 21st December 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process.\nThe service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students.\nThe service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services.\nThe service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers.\nPlease contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-21T23:59:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note, the deadline for clarifications is 10th December 2025 at 5pm. \nThe deadline for responses to the Request for Quote is midnight (23:59) on 21st December 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:14:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080256-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:14:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emotional Health and Wellbeing in Schools and Colleges",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080256-2025",
"description": "Confirmation of important dates:\nPlease note, the deadline for clarifications is 10th December 2025 at 5pm. \nThe deadline for responses to the Request for Quote is midnight (23:59) on 21st December 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process.\nThe service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students.\nThe service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services.\nThe service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers.\nPlease contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-21T23:59:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note, the deadline for clarifications is 10th December 2025 at 5pm. \nThe deadline for responses to the Request for Quote is midnight (23:59) on 21st December 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:14:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071272-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T13:45:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emotional Health and Wellbeing in Schools and Colleges",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071272-2025",
"description": "There has been a change to the Publication date of tender notice (estimated) to 14/12/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process.\nThe service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students.\nThe service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services.\nThe service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers.\nPlease contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:45:05Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065268-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T15:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emotional Health and Wellbeing in Schools and Colleges",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065268-2025",
"description": "Contract start and end date have been amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process.\nThe service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students.\nThe service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services.\nThe service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers.\nPlease contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:22:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065069-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T10:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emotional Health and Wellbeing in Schools and Colleges",
"value": {
"amount": 474000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 568000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will be sourced via a three quote process.\nThe service will also offer a staff wellbeing programme for school leaders, including training and peer support sessions which enable staff to support their own emotional and mental wellbeing and that of colleagues, and to identify and support and respond to the emotional and mental wellbeing of students.\nThe service will support school and college staff in promoting the emotional and mental wellbeing of children and young people. Through training and support, staff gain confidence in managing emotional health issues, improving outcomes and reducing the need for specialist services. \nThe service will develop the Compassionate Schools Hub, an online resource which enables schools to develop a whole school approach to emotional health and wellbeing, to evaluate itself, and share good practice across Lancashire-12 with peers.\nPlease contact PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk to register your interest in being part of the three quote process, if this is something your company can provide.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PublicMentalHealth@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T10:49:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}