← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Emissions testing programme

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles

Vehicle testing programme for Heavy Duty Vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles

Testing programme for Public Service Vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot 3 - Light Vehicles

Testing programme for Light Vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles

Testing programme for Light Duty PHEV Vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering servicesNot published
2Engineering servicesNot published
3Engineering servicesNot published
4Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83.5 median · 4.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThese procurements were from a framework agreement that had already been set up.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles

Statusactive
Value£24,989

Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles

Statusactive
Value£24,989

Lot 3 - Light Vehicles

Statusactive
Value£172,407

Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles

Statusactive
Value£108,737

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a2a
Latest release ID034182-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 02 2022 12:43:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2022award, contract034182-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034182-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-02T12:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69911",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69912",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
          "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
          "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Vehicle testing programme for Heavy Duty Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Public Service Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Light Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emissions Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Emissions testing programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These procurements were from a framework agreement that had already been set up.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69911",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Millbrook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69912",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Millbrook,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
      "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24989,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24989,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172407.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108737.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2022 · 034182-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034182-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-02T12:43:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69911",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69912",
          "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
          "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
          "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Vehicle testing programme for Heavy Duty Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Public Service Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Light Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Testing programme for Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emissions Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Emissions testing programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These procurements were from a framework agreement that had already been set up.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69911",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Millbrook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69912",
      "name": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Millbrook,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Proving Ground Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69913",
      "name": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mahle Powertrain Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Heavy Duty Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24989,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 - Public Service Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24989,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "title": "Lot 3 - Light Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172407.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "title": "Lot 4 - Light Duty PHEV Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108737.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034182-2022-K280021842-4",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}