← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EMIS_Primary Care Network Point of Care Data Capture Services_FY25/26

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Point of Care system to Primary Care Network (GP structures) for the capture and flow of COVID and Co-administered COVID/Flu vaccinations to the adult population

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data capture services 72313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award provided under PCR2015 terms, to all suppliers assured to deliver COVID vaccination data capture and flow services to GP/PCN settings. Additional information: Suppliers remunerated on a) a fixed committed spend basis of £10K per month to assure compliance to the technical standards and governance standards (reporting & admin), and b) a variable non-committed spend basis of £30 per month per PCN that engages supplier to use their system, where at least one vaccination event is recorded by that site into the supplier's PoC system

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data capture services (72313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,1681 median · 11.8 average (1,803 of 5,168 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,125 of 5,168 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer94 median · 25.3 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,6471 median · 24.7 average (523 of 1,647 with a bid count)2.8 average (662 of 1,647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of contract without Publication of Prior Notice of Competition was made lawfully in line with Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015, for the reason of Absence of Competition: Where the services can only be provided by suppliers that are technically compliant and assured to the NHS-VDS vaccination data capture and flow standard. In this case award of contract was made to both of the two suppliers operating in the market that meet the technical and assurance requirements to provide the service. Contracts were awarded on equal terms and for the same duration to each supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032420-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f0d
Latest release ID032420-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 12:57:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T13:57:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032420-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179665",
          "name": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C293267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award provided under PCR2015 terms, to all suppliers assured to deliver COVID vaccination data capture and flow services to GP/PCN settings. Additional information: Suppliers remunerated on a) a fixed committed spend basis of £10K per month to assure compliance to the technical standards and governance standards (reporting & admin), and b) a variable non-committed spend basis of £30 per month per PCN that engages supplier to use their system, where at least one vaccination event is recorded by that site into the supplier's PoC system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS_Primary Care Network Point of Care Data Capture Services_FY25/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Point of Care system to Primary Care Network (GP structures) for the capture and flow of COVID and Co-administered COVID/Flu vaccinations to the adult population",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data capture services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract without Publication of Prior Notice of Competition was made lawfully in line with Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015, for the reason of Absence of Competition: Where the services can only be provided by suppliers that are technically compliant and assured to the NHS-VDS vaccination data capture and flow standard.   In this case award of contract was made to both of the two suppliers operating in the market that meet the technical and assurance requirements to provide the service.  Contracts were awarded on equal terms and for the same duration to each supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Barker-Smith",
        "email": "victoria.barker-smith@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179665",
      "name": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rawdon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, micklefield land Rawdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rxsystems.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoffice.secondarycare@emishealth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7775297346"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032420-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032420-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032420-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T13:57:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032420-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179665",
          "name": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C293267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award provided under PCR2015 terms, to all suppliers assured to deliver COVID vaccination data capture and flow services to GP/PCN settings. Additional information: Suppliers remunerated on a) a fixed committed spend basis of £10K per month to assure compliance to the technical standards and governance standards (reporting & admin), and b) a variable non-committed spend basis of £30 per month per PCN that engages supplier to use their system, where at least one vaccination event is recorded by that site into the supplier's PoC system",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EMIS_Primary Care Network Point of Care Data Capture Services_FY25/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Point of Care system to Primary Care Network (GP structures) for the capture and flow of COVID and Co-administered COVID/Flu vaccinations to the adult population",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data capture services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract without Publication of Prior Notice of Competition was made lawfully in line with Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015, for the reason of Absence of Competition: Where the services can only be provided by suppliers that are technically compliant and assured to the NHS-VDS vaccination data capture and flow standard.   In this case award of contract was made to both of the two suppliers operating in the market that meet the technical and assurance requirements to provide the service.  Contracts were awarded on equal terms and for the same duration to each supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Barker-Smith",
        "email": "victoria.barker-smith@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179665",
      "name": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rawdon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, micklefield land Rawdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rxsystems.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoffice.secondarycare@emishealth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7775297346"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032420-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032420-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}