Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS England →
Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014107-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 09:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014107-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081342-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081213-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data. In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service. It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data. To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier). \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Open Safely Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 1894000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2272000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Development services contract with fixed and timebound milestones set to measure performance rather than ongoing KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data. In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service. It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data. To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier). \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Open Safely Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 1894000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2272000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:00:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Development services contract with fixed and timebound milestones set to measure performance rather than ongoing KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081342-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T10:12:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 1894000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2272000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T10:12:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract with Optum for software development to enable processing of GP data for the OpenSAFELY service",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081213-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:48:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OpenSAFELY Re-development",
"value": {
"amount": 1894000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2272000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081213-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081213-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:48:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EgEgton Medical Information Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C405364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EMIS OpenSAFELY Redevelopment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for development services for an OpenSAFELY environment to enable access to the GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. \nThis contract is not being awarded by reference to lots and is for England only.\nThe value of this contract is £2,272,000.00 including VAT and covers a period of up to 12 months.\nThe supplier is EMIS (Egton Medical Information Systems) Ltd, known as Optum UK",
"riskDetails": "The risks applicable to this contract are:\nKnown Unknown Risks (Schedule 8, Paragraphs 5–7):\nEmerging cyber threats – requiring system changes for security.\nLegislative changes – new laws where compliance details are unknown until defined.\nPolicy/regulatory changes – anticipated but undefined changes in NHS or DHSC policy.\nChanges to standards – e.g., BSI or ISO updates anticipated but unclear at award stage.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "OpenSAFELY was established during the COVID pandemic to provide access to researchers to general practice data in a way that maintains the privacy of patient data. In June 2023 the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) requested that NHS England operate the service. It is a requirement of OpenSAFELY that there is a dedicated instance set up in the GP suppliers' data centres to query the practice data. To enable the OpenSAFELY to access the records of patients in these practices a dedicated instance is required in the Optum datacentre (being a major GP system supplier). \nThis new contract award will be for the development of an OpenSAFELY environment to open access and interrogate pseudonymised GP data that is only stored by the Optum GP system. \nIt is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EgEgton Medical Information Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane, Rawdon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.contracts@optum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}