← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Training and Exercising

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£422,138
Published11 Nov 2022

What is being bought

An external supplier is required to aid the department in assuring its emergency response plans and processes to increase overall preparedness. This will involve maintaining the high quality of emergency response training and exercising that has been developed over the last 6 years. This support has been required on a rolling basis and will continue to be required after the current contract comes to an end on 31 March 2023. The Emergency Response Capabilities and Operations (ERCO) team has a core role in training and exercising both volunteer response staff and key sector teams. 

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

BEGINS Over the last 6 years and in collaboration with an external supplier, the Crisis Management and Fuel Resilience in BEIS has developed a mature Crisis Management Training and Exercising programme to ensure the department is able to respond to emergencies as and when they arise. The current contract for this external support ends on 31 March 2023.   A new external supplier, identified via open market procurement, is required to: a) maintain and further refine existing departmental crisis management capability, and b) build on plans to provide a crisis management audit and assurance function within the department, via exercising with sector teams and industry.    The Emergency Response Training and Exercising programme has been refined and improved over the course of the current and previous contract periods. Through the development and delivery of the BEIS Emergency Response Academy (BERA) training pathway and various internal and x-HMG exercises. In light of the Resilience Strategy and a greater push to assure how the department responds to emergencies, we must ensure that the departments capability is maintained through a programme of assurance, challenge and continual learning and improvement. Below are indicative timescales relating to this potential competition: Competition Period – January-February 2023 Evaluation – February 2023 Indicative Award – March 2023 Standstill Period – March 2023 Final Award – April 2023 Contract Commencement – April 2023 Clarification questions can be asked until 5th December 2022. If required BEIS will attempt to respond to questions submitted after this date too. In order to assist with obtaining a clear understanding of the market, BEIS would like to ask prospective suppliers to complete a questionnaire, accessed via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2 Please ensure all completed questionnaires are completed and returned, via the Jaggaer Procurement Portal, by 15:00 12th December 2022. Additional information: Please complete questionnaire within Jaggaer procurement portal on the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2 To register an account please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4603 median · 4 average (9 of 460 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 460 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0383d0
Latest release ID032075-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 11 2022 15:02:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£422,138
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2022planning032075-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T15:02:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68315",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BEGINS \nOver the last 6 years and in collaboration with an external supplier, the Crisis Management and Fuel Resilience in BEIS has developed a mature Crisis Management Training and Exercising programme to ensure the department is able to respond to emergencies as and when they arise. The current contract for this external support ends on 31 March 2023.   \n\n          \nA new external supplier, identified via open market procurement, is required to: a) maintain and further refine existing departmental crisis management capability, and b) build on plans to provide a crisis management audit and assurance function within the department, via exercising with sector teams and industry.    \n\n          \nThe Emergency Response Training and Exercising programme has been refined and improved over the course of the current and previous contract periods. Through the development and delivery of the BEIS Emergency Response Academy (BERA) training pathway and various internal and x-HMG exercises. In light of the Resilience Strategy and a greater push to assure how the department responds to emergencies, we must ensure that the departments capability is maintained through a programme of assurance, challenge and continual learning and improvement. \n\n          \nBelow are indicative timescales relating to this potential competition: \n\n          \nCompetition Period – January-February 2023 \nEvaluation – February 2023 \nIndicative Award – March 2023 \nStandstill Period – March 2023 \nFinal Award – April 2023 \nContract Commencement – April 2023 \nClarification questions can be asked until 5th December 2022. If required BEIS will attempt to respond to questions submitted after this date too.\nIn order to assist with obtaining a clear understanding of the market, BEIS would like to ask prospective suppliers to complete a questionnaire, accessed via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nPlease ensure all completed questionnaires are completed and returned, via the Jaggaer Procurement Portal, by 15:00 12th December 2022. Additional information: Please complete questionnaire within Jaggaer procurement portal on the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nTo register an account please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Training and Exercising",
    "value": {
      "amount": 422138,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An external supplier is required to aid the department in assuring its emergency response plans and processes to increase overall preparedness. This will involve maintaining the high quality of emergency response training and exercising that has been developed over the last 6 years. This support has been required on a rolling basis and will continue to be required after the current contract comes to an end on 31 March 2023. The Emergency Response Capabilities and Operations (ERCO) team has a core role in training and exercising both volunteer response staff and key sector teams. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68315",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete questionnaire within Jaggaer procurement portal on the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nTo register an account please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2022 · 032075-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T15:02:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68315",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BEGINS \nOver the last 6 years and in collaboration with an external supplier, the Crisis Management and Fuel Resilience in BEIS has developed a mature Crisis Management Training and Exercising programme to ensure the department is able to respond to emergencies as and when they arise. The current contract for this external support ends on 31 March 2023.   \n\n          \nA new external supplier, identified via open market procurement, is required to: a) maintain and further refine existing departmental crisis management capability, and b) build on plans to provide a crisis management audit and assurance function within the department, via exercising with sector teams and industry.    \n\n          \nThe Emergency Response Training and Exercising programme has been refined and improved over the course of the current and previous contract periods. Through the development and delivery of the BEIS Emergency Response Academy (BERA) training pathway and various internal and x-HMG exercises. In light of the Resilience Strategy and a greater push to assure how the department responds to emergencies, we must ensure that the departments capability is maintained through a programme of assurance, challenge and continual learning and improvement. \n\n          \nBelow are indicative timescales relating to this potential competition: \n\n          \nCompetition Period – January-February 2023 \nEvaluation – February 2023 \nIndicative Award – March 2023 \nStandstill Period – March 2023 \nFinal Award – April 2023 \nContract Commencement – April 2023 \nClarification questions can be asked until 5th December 2022. If required BEIS will attempt to respond to questions submitted after this date too.\nIn order to assist with obtaining a clear understanding of the market, BEIS would like to ask prospective suppliers to complete a questionnaire, accessed via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nPlease ensure all completed questionnaires are completed and returned, via the Jaggaer Procurement Portal, by 15:00 12th December 2022. Additional information: Please complete questionnaire within Jaggaer procurement portal on the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nTo register an account please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Training and Exercising",
    "value": {
      "amount": 422138,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An external supplier is required to aid the department in assuring its emergency response plans and processes to increase overall preparedness. This will involve maintaining the high quality of emergency response training and exercising that has been developed over the last 6 years. This support has been required on a rolling basis and will continue to be required after the current contract comes to an end on 31 March 2023. The Emergency Response Capabilities and Operations (ERCO) team has a core role in training and exercising both volunteer response staff and key sector teams. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68315",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete questionnaire within Jaggaer procurement portal on the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/135309130184671974E2\nTo register an account please visit https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}