Lot 1
Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation
Buyer: Rochford District Council →
Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation
UKH3
Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation, Hotel accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 38 | 4 median · 4.1 average (18 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 110 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0470f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018831-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 18 2024 18:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2024 | tender | 018831-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018831-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T19:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11619",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Temporary and Nightly Let Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Rochford"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11619",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./JS5ERG97U8",
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702318023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40677",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702546366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./JS5ERG97U8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JS5ERG97U8\n GO Reference: GO-2024618-PRO-26644380",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018831-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T19:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11619",
"name": "Rochford District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Temporary and Nightly Let Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Rochford"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council are inviting companies to express an interest in the provision of Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11619",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./JS5ERG97U8",
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702318023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40677",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702546366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./JS5ERG97U8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JS5ERG97U8\n GO Reference: GO-2024618-PRO-26644380",
"initiationType": "tender"
}