Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria
Cost Criteria
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this service is to provide safe, suitable, and immediately available emergency accommodation for individuals, couples or households who require urgent placement due to homelessness, crisis, or risk of harm. The service will operate on a spot-purchase basis, enabling the Authority to secure accommodation flexibly and at short notice. The Local Authority is running an Open Invitation to Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority reserves the right to deviate from the formalities of the open procedure given the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 9 of the Procurement Act 2023 in the conduct of procurements for "wholly or mainly for the supply of services of a kind specified in regulations under subsection (2)", otherwise referred to as "Light Touch Regime" procurement. Due to the nature of the service, The Authority is looking to enter into a number of spot-purchase contracts with accommodation providers, up to a total maximum value of £5 million (£5,000,000) across all providers, over a six-year contract period (4+1+1). Preliminary market engagement has not been carried out due to the high risk of a critical service failure if the procurement does not progress within the required timeframe.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria
Cost Criteria
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel accommodation services, Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 65 | 4 median · 4.2 average (22 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 202 | 3 median · 4.4 average (5 of 202 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0612ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012834-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=9983913a-c3fd-f011-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 012834-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008435-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012834-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:13:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension periods (up to a maximum of two years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality Criteria - 100%\nEvaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 21 marks out of a possible 70 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\nCost Criteria - 100%\nBidders are required to provide the minimum and maximum cost per night for the various accommodation types. Each accommodation type will then be scored based on the maximum cost per night, with the lowest maximum cost receiving the highest weighted score. The remainder of the bid submissions will be weighted (at 100%) against the highest scoring bidder. This will produce a cost-based ranking system, broken down by accommodation type, that will determine the order in which the Authority contacts providers to source emergency temporary accommodation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "55200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:13:48Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012834-2026",
"description": "In the original notice the award critera was listed as follows:\nEvaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 18 marks out of a possible 60 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\nThis has now been corrected to:\n\"Evaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 21 marks out of a possible 70 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide safe, suitable, and immediately available emergency accommodation for individuals, couples or households who require urgent placement due to homelessness, crisis, or risk of harm. The service will operate on a spot-purchase basis, enabling the Authority to secure accommodation flexibly and at short notice.\nThe Local Authority is running an Open Invitation to Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority reserves the right to deviate from the formalities of the open procedure given the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 9 of the Procurement Act 2023 in the conduct of procurements for \"wholly or mainly for the supply of services of a kind specified in regulations under subsection (2)\", otherwise referred to as \"Light Touch Regime\" procurement.\nDue to the nature of the service, The Authority is looking to enter into a number of spot-purchase contracts with accommodation providers, up to a total maximum value of £5 million (£5,000,000) across all providers, over a six-year contract period (4+1+1).\nPreliminary market engagement has not been carried out due to the high risk of a critical service failure if the procurement does not progress within the required timeframe.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=9983913a-c3fd-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "Helen.Davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44173342459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012834-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:13:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension periods (up to a maximum of two years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality Criteria - 100%\nEvaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 21 marks out of a possible 70 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\nCost Criteria - 100%\nBidders are required to provide the minimum and maximum cost per night for the various accommodation types. Each accommodation type will then be scored based on the maximum cost per night, with the lowest maximum cost receiving the highest weighted score. The remainder of the bid submissions will be weighted (at 100%) against the highest scoring bidder. This will produce a cost-based ranking system, broken down by accommodation type, that will determine the order in which the Authority contacts providers to source emergency temporary accommodation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "55200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:13:48Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012834-2026",
"description": "In the original notice the award critera was listed as follows:\nEvaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 18 marks out of a possible 60 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\nThis has now been corrected to:\n\"Evaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 21 marks out of a possible 70 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract.\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide safe, suitable, and immediately available emergency accommodation for individuals, couples or households who require urgent placement due to homelessness, crisis, or risk of harm. The service will operate on a spot-purchase basis, enabling the Authority to secure accommodation flexibly and at short notice.\nThe Local Authority is running an Open Invitation to Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority reserves the right to deviate from the formalities of the open procedure given the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 9 of the Procurement Act 2023 in the conduct of procurements for \"wholly or mainly for the supply of services of a kind specified in regulations under subsection (2)\", otherwise referred to as \"Light Touch Regime\" procurement.\nDue to the nature of the service, The Authority is looking to enter into a number of spot-purchase contracts with accommodation providers, up to a total maximum value of £5 million (£5,000,000) across all providers, over a six-year contract period (4+1+1).\nPreliminary market engagement has not been carried out due to the high risk of a critical service failure if the procurement does not progress within the required timeframe.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=9983913a-c3fd-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "Helen.Davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44173342459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008435-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T12:35:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension periods (up to a maximum of two years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality Criteria - 100%\nEvaluation and moderation of quality questions. A minimum quality threshold of 30% applies, therefore Bidders must score at least 18 marks out of a possible 60 marks in order to be awarded a spot-purchase contract. \nCost Criteria - 100% \nBidders are required to provide the minimum and maximum cost per night for the various accommodation types. Each accommodation type will then be scored based on the maximum cost per night, with the lowest maximum cost receiving the highest weighted score. The remainder of the bid submissions will be weighted (at 100%) against the highest scoring bidder. This will produce a cost-based ranking system, broken down by accommodation type, that will determine the order in which the Authority contacts providers to source emergency temporary accommodation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
{
"id": "55200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:35:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide safe, suitable, and immediately available emergency accommodation for individuals, couples or households who require urgent placement due to homelessness, crisis, or risk of harm. The service will operate on a spot-purchase basis, enabling the Authority to secure accommodation flexibly and at short notice.\nThe Local Authority is running an Open Invitation to Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority reserves the right to deviate from the formalities of the open procedure given the flexibilities permitted by Regulation 9 of the Procurement Act 2023 in the conduct of procurements for \"wholly or mainly for the supply of services of a kind specified in regulations under subsection (2)\", otherwise referred to as \"Light Touch Regime\" procurement.\nDue to the nature of the service, The Authority is looking to enter into a number of spot-purchase contracts with accommodation providers, up to a total maximum value of £5 million (£5,000,000) across all providers, over a six-year contract period (4+1+1).\nPreliminary market engagement has not been carried out due to the high risk of a critical service failure if the procurement does not progress within the required timeframe.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=9983913a-c3fd-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "Helen.Davies@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44173342459"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}