Lot 1
Emergency Planning & Accommodation Support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Halton Borough Council →
Emergency Planning Accommodation support.
UKD71
Emergency Planning & Accommodation Support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,762 | 4 median · 14.3 average (660 of 1,762 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (680 of 1,762 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059916-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 13:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059916-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059916-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T14:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059916-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3702902",
"name": "Calder Conferences"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN819837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emergency Planning & Accommodation Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Planning - Accommodation & Travel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency Planning Accommodation support.",
"classification": {
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS RM6342 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA87QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www3.halton.gov.uk/Pages/Home.aspx#gsc.tab=0",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Comyns",
"email": "sandra.comyns@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3702902",
"name": "Calder Conferences",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS16 6RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Wood side Court, Clayton Wood Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3702902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Calder Conferences"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103119",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059916-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059916-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059916-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T14:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059916-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3702902",
"name": "Calder Conferences"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN819837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emergency Planning & Accommodation Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Planning - Accommodation & Travel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency Planning Accommodation support.",
"classification": {
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS RM6342 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139837",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA87QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www3.halton.gov.uk/Pages/Home.aspx#gsc.tab=0",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Comyns",
"email": "sandra.comyns@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3702902",
"name": "Calder Conferences",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS16 6RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Wood side Court, Clayton Wood Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3702902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Calder Conferences"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103119",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059916-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059916-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}