Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract relates to a charity, Merosworld, founded by a mother whose son was tragically stabbed and killed in Old Trafford in 2021 at the age of 16. The charity is dedicated to raising awareness about knife crime, providing educational outreach, and supporting youth engagement initiatives across Greater Manchester. One of the charity's key projects involves the installation of emergency bleed control cabinets in public areas. These cabinets contain essential medical supplies designed to treat catastrophic bleeding and offer potentially life-saving support before emergency services arrive. Since the first cabinet was installed in February 2022, a total of 58 have been placed throughout the region. The initiative has received national media attention and is comparable in function to public defibrillators. In addition to the bleed cabinets, the charity has established a youth hub in Fallowfield, offering a safe and supportive environment for young people. The hub operates twice weekly and provides recreational activities, food, and refreshments, currently supporting around 60 young people per week. This initiative aims to reduce youth exposure to potentially harmful situations and promote positive social engagement. The founder also delivers educational sessions in schools, colleges, prisons, and community centers, focusing on the consequences of knife crime and encouraging young people to make informed, positive choices. These sessions include motivational talks, trauma awareness, and follow-up support, and have reached thousands of individuals across various settings. The charity has received recognition for its work, including awards such as Pride of Manchester, BBC Manchester Bravery Award, and the Local Legend Award in 2024 At an ARIS board in January 2025 - the board awarded Merosworld £18,000. Awarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders. The date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051957-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 12:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051957-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051957-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T13:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159105",
"name": "Merosworld Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ex629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency bleed control cabinets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to a charity, Merosworld, founded by a mother whose son was tragically stabbed and killed in Old Trafford in 2021 at the age of 16. The charity is dedicated to raising awareness about knife crime, providing educational outreach, and supporting youth engagement initiatives across Greater Manchester.\nOne of the charity's key projects involves the installation of emergency bleed control cabinets in public areas. These cabinets contain essential medical supplies designed to treat catastrophic bleeding and offer potentially life-saving support before emergency services arrive. Since the first cabinet was installed in February 2022, a total of 58 have been placed throughout the region. The initiative has received national media attention and is comparable in function to public defibrillators.\nIn addition to the bleed cabinets, the charity has established a youth hub in Fallowfield, offering a safe and supportive environment for young people. The hub operates twice weekly and provides recreational activities, food, and refreshments, currently supporting around 60 young people per week. This initiative aims to reduce youth exposure to potentially harmful situations and promote positive social engagement.\nThe founder also delivers educational sessions in schools, colleges, prisons, and community centers, focusing on the consequences of knife crime and encouraging young people to make informed, positive choices. These sessions include motivational talks, trauma awareness, and follow-up support, and have reached thousands of individuals across various settings.\nThe charity has received recognition for its work, including awards such as Pride of Manchester, BBC Manchester Bravery Award, and the Local Legend Award in 2024\nAt an ARIS board in January 2025 - the board awarded Merosworld £18,000. \nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted. \nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Clapperton",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159105",
"name": "Merosworld Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Place at Platt Lane, Fallowfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly@merosworld.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051957-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051957-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051957-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T13:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159105",
"name": "Merosworld Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ex629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency bleed control cabinets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract relates to a charity, Merosworld, founded by a mother whose son was tragically stabbed and killed in Old Trafford in 2021 at the age of 16. The charity is dedicated to raising awareness about knife crime, providing educational outreach, and supporting youth engagement initiatives across Greater Manchester.\nOne of the charity's key projects involves the installation of emergency bleed control cabinets in public areas. These cabinets contain essential medical supplies designed to treat catastrophic bleeding and offer potentially life-saving support before emergency services arrive. Since the first cabinet was installed in February 2022, a total of 58 have been placed throughout the region. The initiative has received national media attention and is comparable in function to public defibrillators.\nIn addition to the bleed cabinets, the charity has established a youth hub in Fallowfield, offering a safe and supportive environment for young people. The hub operates twice weekly and provides recreational activities, food, and refreshments, currently supporting around 60 young people per week. This initiative aims to reduce youth exposure to potentially harmful situations and promote positive social engagement.\nThe founder also delivers educational sessions in schools, colleges, prisons, and community centers, focusing on the consequences of knife crime and encouraging young people to make informed, positive choices. These sessions include motivational talks, trauma awareness, and follow-up support, and have reached thousands of individuals across various settings.\nThe charity has received recognition for its work, including awards such as Pride of Manchester, BBC Manchester Bravery Award, and the Local Legend Award in 2024\nAt an ARIS board in January 2025 - the board awarded Merosworld £18,000. \nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted. \nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Clapperton",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159105",
"name": "Merosworld Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Place at Platt Lane, Fallowfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly@merosworld.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051957-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051957-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}