Lot 1
Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform
Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.
UKH
Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 108 | 2 median · 4.4 average (27 of 108 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (30 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 294 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027608-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 19 2023 11:00:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-30T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-30T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,107,075 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2023 | tender | 027608-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027608-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T12:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1107075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework Round 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1107075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "obehi.oyewole@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92917",
"name": "Minster for the cabinet office acting through Crown Commercial Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minster for the cabinet office acting through Crown Commercial Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027608-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T12:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/17175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1107075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework Round 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1107075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Tenders for the supply/provision of emergency temporary accommodation to be provided on a nightly basis for households presenting themselves to the Council as homeless.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16019",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "obehi.oyewole@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433754"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92917",
"name": "Minster for the cabinet office acting through Crown Commercial Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minster for the cabinet office acting through Crown Commercial Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}