Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice relates to an urgent placement move for a service user whose increasing risks within their current nursing placement have required immediate action. A direct award has been undertaken due to the exceptional safeguarding circumstances, escalating behavioural risks, and the absence of any safe alternative that could be secured within the timeframe required. 1. In conjunction with the allocated worker, the previous provider had advised that they were unable to safely manage the service users risks once the temporary 1:1 funding ended. There was concern that the previous placement would become unsafe for both the service user and others. An MDT concluded that an alternative placement needed to be identified and secured urgently to prevent further deterioration, exploitation risks, and harm to residents. 2. Housing colleagues have confirmed that while the service user meets homeless legislation criteria for assistance, their presentation does not meet the threshold for an urgent statutory duty as they are technically able to care for themselves when prompted. 3. All system, partners agree that the service users current situation is unsustainable and that the risks now present require urgent intervention. A safeguarding referral has already been raised in relation to the impact on other residents. 4. Commissioning are exploring alternative accommodation options. In the interim, to mitigate risk, one to one funding has been authorised. Due to safeguarding concerns and the placement unable to meet the service users current needs this is not sustainable nor appropriate for longer term. 5. An alternative provider has been identified as a safe and viable option that could meet the service users needs immediately. They confirmed they could accept the service user without delay and offer the level of support and structure required to manage their risks. Given the urgency, the safeguarding implications, and the need to act before the removal of 1:1 staffing rendered the situation unsafe, the decision was taken to proceed with a direct award. A full tender process would have taken several weeks and would not have provided a safe or timely solution, leaving both the service user and the other residents in the current placement exposed to avoidable harm. 6. This direct award was therefore undertaken to fulfil the Local Authority's duties under the Care Act 2014, particularly in relation to the prevention of harm, the management of significant risks, and the necessity to act proportionately and swiftly where a person's safety or the safety of others may be compromised. The decision was made in the context of escalating risk, an urgent safeguarding concern, and the absence of any alternative placement able to respond within the required timeframe.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016286-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 22:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016286-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016286-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T22:19:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59821.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T22:19:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175211",
"name": "Willow tree support Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to an urgent placement move for a service user whose increasing risks within their current nursing placement have required immediate action. A direct award has been undertaken due to the exceptional safeguarding circumstances, escalating behavioural risks, and the absence of any safe alternative that could be secured within the timeframe required.\n1.\tIn conjunction with the allocated worker, the previous provider had advised that they were unable to safely manage the service users risks once the temporary 1:1 funding ended. There was concern that the previous placement would become unsafe for both the service user and others. An MDT concluded that an alternative placement needed to be identified and secured urgently to prevent further deterioration, exploitation risks, and harm to residents. \n2.\tHousing colleagues have confirmed that while the service user meets homeless legislation criteria for assistance, their presentation does not meet the threshold for an urgent statutory duty as they are technically able to care for themselves when prompted.\n3.\tAll system, partners agree that the service users current situation is unsustainable and that the risks now present require urgent intervention. A safeguarding referral has already been raised in relation to the impact on other residents.\n4.\tCommissioning are exploring alternative accommodation options. In the interim, to mitigate risk, one to one funding has been authorised. Due to safeguarding concerns and the placement unable to meet the service users current needs this is not sustainable nor appropriate for longer term.\n5.\tAn alternative provider has been identified as a safe and viable option that could meet the service users needs immediately. They confirmed they could accept the service user without delay and offer the level of support and structure required to manage their risks. Given the urgency, the safeguarding implications, and the need to act before the removal of 1:1 staffing rendered the situation unsafe, the decision was taken to proceed with a direct award. A full tender process would have taken several weeks and would not have provided a safe or timely solution, leaving both the service user and the other residents in the current placement exposed to avoidable harm.\n6.\tThis direct award was therefore undertaken to fulfil the Local Authority's duties under the Care Act 2014, particularly in relation to the prevention of harm, the management of significant risks, and the necessity to act proportionately and swiftly where a person's safety or the safety of others may be compromised. The decision was made in the context of escalating risk, an urgent safeguarding concern, and the absence of any alternative placement able to respond within the required timeframe.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175211",
"name": "Willow tree support Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Littleborough",
"postalCode": "OL15 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@willowtreesupport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016286-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T22:19:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59821.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T22:19:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175211",
"name": "Willow tree support Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to an urgent placement move for a service user whose increasing risks within their current nursing placement have required immediate action. A direct award has been undertaken due to the exceptional safeguarding circumstances, escalating behavioural risks, and the absence of any safe alternative that could be secured within the timeframe required.\n1.\tIn conjunction with the allocated worker, the previous provider had advised that they were unable to safely manage the service users risks once the temporary 1:1 funding ended. There was concern that the previous placement would become unsafe for both the service user and others. An MDT concluded that an alternative placement needed to be identified and secured urgently to prevent further deterioration, exploitation risks, and harm to residents. \n2.\tHousing colleagues have confirmed that while the service user meets homeless legislation criteria for assistance, their presentation does not meet the threshold for an urgent statutory duty as they are technically able to care for themselves when prompted.\n3.\tAll system, partners agree that the service users current situation is unsustainable and that the risks now present require urgent intervention. A safeguarding referral has already been raised in relation to the impact on other residents.\n4.\tCommissioning are exploring alternative accommodation options. In the interim, to mitigate risk, one to one funding has been authorised. Due to safeguarding concerns and the placement unable to meet the service users current needs this is not sustainable nor appropriate for longer term.\n5.\tAn alternative provider has been identified as a safe and viable option that could meet the service users needs immediately. They confirmed they could accept the service user without delay and offer the level of support and structure required to manage their risks. Given the urgency, the safeguarding implications, and the need to act before the removal of 1:1 staffing rendered the situation unsafe, the decision was taken to proceed with a direct award. A full tender process would have taken several weeks and would not have provided a safe or timely solution, leaving both the service user and the other residents in the current placement exposed to avoidable harm.\n6.\tThis direct award was therefore undertaken to fulfil the Local Authority's duties under the Care Act 2014, particularly in relation to the prevention of harm, the management of significant risks, and the necessity to act proportionately and swiftly where a person's safety or the safety of others may be compromised. The decision was made in the context of escalating risk, an urgent safeguarding concern, and the absence of any alternative placement able to respond within the required timeframe.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175211",
"name": "Willow tree support Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Littleborough",
"postalCode": "OL15 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@willowtreesupport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}