← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Emergency Accommodation (Flexible Framework)

Buyer: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCheshire west and Chester Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2022
Value£15,000,000
Published3 May 2022

What is being bought

The provision of overnight accommodation for individuals/ families requiring emergency accommodation due to homelessness. This flexible framework will be used to source spot purchase of overnight accommodation and the purchase of longer term block booking as required.

Delivery location

UKD63

Categories

Hotel services 55100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Safe overnight accommodation for homeless service users. The number of service users receiving support from the Council varies at any one time. Often, service users have complex needs or may be experiencing a crisis and will need to access support services within the community. Accommodation must be well maintained and in good repair to provide a safe environment for service users.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel services (55100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD631Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)953 median · 4.2 average (6 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033314
Latest release ID011383-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 03 2022 15:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-03T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2022tender011383-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011383-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T16:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN606359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Safe overnight accommodation for homeless service users. The number of service users receiving support from the Council varies at any one time. Often, service users have complex needs or may be experiencing a crisis and will need to access support services within the community.\nAccommodation must be well maintained and in good repair to provide a safe environment for service users.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As many of the service users will be accessing community support services, placements will predominately be within the borough of Cheshire West and Chester. However, there may be reasons for out of borough placement to be considered (e.g. fleeing domestic violence, where geographical distance from the perpetrator is necessary)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation (Flexible Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-03T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-03T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of overnight accommodation for individuals/ families requiring emergency accommodation due to homelessness.\nThis flexible framework will be used to source spot purchase of overnight accommodation and the purchase of longer term block booking as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suitability criteria determined within procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Claire Chitty",
        "email": "claire.chitty@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7921487752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2022 · 011383-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011383-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T16:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN606359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Safe overnight accommodation for homeless service users. The number of service users receiving support from the Council varies at any one time. Often, service users have complex needs or may be experiencing a crisis and will need to access support services within the community.\nAccommodation must be well maintained and in good repair to provide a safe environment for service users.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As many of the service users will be accessing community support services, placements will predominately be within the borough of Cheshire West and Chester. However, there may be reasons for out of borough placement to be considered (e.g. fleeing domestic violence, where geographical distance from the perpetrator is necessary)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation (Flexible Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-03T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-03T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of overnight accommodation for individuals/ families requiring emergency accommodation due to homelessness.\nThis flexible framework will be used to source spot purchase of overnight accommodation and the purchase of longer term block booking as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suitability criteria determined within procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Claire Chitty",
        "email": "claire.chitty@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7921487752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}