Lot 1
Direct Award to Jisc for Emerald E-Journals Subscription from 2025-2026
Award criteria
price
Emerald E-Journals Subscription for 2025-2026
UK
Direct Award to Jisc for Emerald E-Journals Subscription from 2025-2026
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,770 | 4 median · 30.6 average (4,876 of 11,770 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,439 of 11,770 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,207 | 4 median · 59.8 average (1,271 of 3,207 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,482 of 3,207 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 28 2025 13:04:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007524-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-28T13:04:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription 2025-26",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2024-1821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to Jisc for Emerald E-Journals Subscription from 2025-2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription for 2025-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation due to the value of the contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bushell",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81866",
"name": "London Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 79000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007524-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-28T13:04:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription 2025-26",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2024-1821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to Jisc for Emerald E-Journals Subscription from 2025-2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription for 2025-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation due to the value of the contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bushell",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81866",
"name": "London Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"title": "Emerald E-Journals Subscription 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 79000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007524-2025-LMU2024-1821-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}