← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

EM109 - Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS)

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2024
Value£300,000
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72172 median · 3.3 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7005 median · 6 average (13 of 700 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 700 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d5c
Latest release ID021641-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 11:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9C2UY8T766
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024tender021641-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021641-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47375",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EM109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two additional years, (24 months), with each year being renewable for one additional year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EM109 - Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the contract period"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9C2UY8T766",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47375",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9C2UY8T766",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.preston@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=875209874\n GO Reference: GO-2024715-PRO-26890097",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021641-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021641-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47375",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EM109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two additional years, (24 months), with each year being renewable for one additional year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EM109 - Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the contract period"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) are embarking on a digital first strategy. To support our strategy, we are tendering for the supply and implementation of an integration platform as a service (iPaaS) to integrate core data related to people, structure, organisations, and finance with our Current Research Information System (CRIS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9C2UY8T766",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47375",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9C2UY8T766",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.preston@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=875209874\n GO Reference: GO-2024715-PRO-26890097",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}