Lot 1
Storage Solution Replacement
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this project is to replace LSTMs outdated storage infrastructure with a scalable, future-proof solution, accommodating LSTMs growing data needs and enhancing storage efficiency.
UKD72
Storage Solution Replacement
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer storage units, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer storage units (30233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 7 | 4 median · 12 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017797-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Jun 08 2024 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49M8J659WU |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2024 | tender | 017797-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017797-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-08T10:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47375",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EM097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend annually for up to 3 additional years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Storage Solution Replacement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EM097 - Storage Solution Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "At end of the contract period"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to replace LSTMs outdated storage infrastructure with a scalable, future-proof solution, accommodating LSTMs growing data needs and enhancing storage efficiency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49M8J659WU",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47375",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49M8J659WU",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5692",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "duncan.preston@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
},
{
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=867386298\n GO Reference: GO-202467-PRO-26479594",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017797-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-08T10:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47375",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EM097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend annually for up to 3 additional years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Storage Solution Replacement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EM097 - Storage Solution Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Delta Portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "At end of the contract period"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to replace LSTMs outdated storage infrastructure with a scalable, future-proof solution, accommodating LSTMs growing data needs and enhancing storage efficiency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49M8J659WU",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47375",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49M8J659WU",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5692",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "duncan.preston@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
},
{
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053237"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=867386298\n GO Reference: GO-202467-PRO-26479594",
"initiationType": "tender"
}