← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

With the recently developed Lattice SIM2 technology, there is a clear opportunity to broadly deploy SR at the new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus. Our ability to track dynamic cellular processes has been transformed by new tools and techniques that have emerged from genetics (CRISPR), stem cell biology (iPSCs and organoids), and synthetic biology (genetic circuits and reporters). These can be combined with super-resolution (SR) imaging capabilities to gain deep mechanistic insights into human disease mechanisms and support drug discovery (target validation). We are therefore seeking support to purchase the Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many MRC funded research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Molecular microscopes 38512200Molecular microscopes 38512200

Lot details

Lot 1

Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models. The procurement route taken is a direct award facilitated through APUC frameworks. Stem cell biology and regenerative medicine have been a strategic priority for the UoE over the past two decades. Newly recruited faculty at all career stages have created a critical mass of PIs who have, and continue, to make seminal contributions to our understanding of fundamental biology and translation into new technologies, platforms and therapeutics. The new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus, brings together faculty from the former MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, MRC Centre for Inflammation Research and MRC Centre for Reproductive Health. Over the past decade these MRC Centres have created a wealth of novel stem cell-based models, genetically engineered derivative cell reporters, model organisms (development, regeneration/repair and cancer), as well as human tissue slice techniques, co-cultures

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Molecular microscopesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Molecular microscopes (38512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661 median · 3.3 average (50 of 66 with a bid count)2.6 average (58 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe MaxCyte ExPERT GTx is the only instrument available on the market that can perform transfection of human cells at a scale compatible with large-scale genome engineering applications: up to 20 billion cells per experiment.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000454-2024-DA0237-1

Statusactive
Value£795,179

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b40
Latest release ID000454-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 10:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024award, contract000454-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:19:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754541"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101852",
          "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models.\nThe procurement route taken is a direct award facilitated through APUC frameworks.\nStem cell biology and regenerative medicine have been a strategic priority for the UoE over the past two decades. Newly recruited faculty at all career stages have created a critical mass of PIs who have, and continue, to make seminal contributions to our understanding of fundamental biology and translation into new technologies, platforms and therapeutics. The new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus, brings together faculty from the former MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, MRC Centre for Inflammation Research and MRC Centre for Reproductive Health. Over the past decade these MRC Centres have created a wealth of novel stem cell-based models, genetically engineered derivative cell reporters, model organisms (development, regeneration/repair and cancer), as well as human tissue slice techniques, co-cultures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Molecular microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elyra 7",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With the recently developed Lattice SIM2 technology, there is a clear opportunity to broadly deploy SR at the new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus. Our ability to track dynamic cellular processes has been transformed by new tools and techniques that have emerged from genetics (CRISPR), stem cell biology (iPSCs and organoids), and synthetic biology (genetic circuits and reporters). These can be combined with super-resolution (SR) imaging capabilities to gain deep mechanistic insights into human disease mechanisms and support drug discovery (target validation).\nWe are therefore seeking support to purchase the Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many MRC funded research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38512200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Molecular microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The MaxCyte ExPERT GTx is the only instrument available on the market that can perform transfection of human cells at a scale compatible with large-scale genome engineering applications: up to 20 billion cells per experiment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101852",
      "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "509 Coldhams Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223401540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 795179.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754541)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000454-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-08T10:19:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754541"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101852",
          "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models.\nThe procurement route taken is a direct award facilitated through APUC frameworks.\nStem cell biology and regenerative medicine have been a strategic priority for the UoE over the past two decades. Newly recruited faculty at all career stages have created a critical mass of PIs who have, and continue, to make seminal contributions to our understanding of fundamental biology and translation into new technologies, platforms and therapeutics. The new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus, brings together faculty from the former MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, MRC Centre for Inflammation Research and MRC Centre for Reproductive Health. Over the past decade these MRC Centres have created a wealth of novel stem cell-based models, genetically engineered derivative cell reporters, model organisms (development, regeneration/repair and cancer), as well as human tissue slice techniques, co-cultures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Molecular microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elyra 7",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With the recently developed Lattice SIM2 technology, there is a clear opportunity to broadly deploy SR at the new Institute for Regeneration and Repair (IRR) at the Edinburgh bioQuarter campus. Our ability to track dynamic cellular processes has been transformed by new tools and techniques that have emerged from genetics (CRISPR), stem cell biology (iPSCs and organoids), and synthetic biology (genetic circuits and reporters). These can be combined with super-resolution (SR) imaging capabilities to gain deep mechanistic insights into human disease mechanisms and support drug discovery (target validation).\nWe are therefore seeking support to purchase the Zeiss Lattice SIM2 SR microscope. This will open possibilities for many MRC funded research groups to routinely perform live cell super-resolution imaging across a range of physiological samples, scales and models.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38512200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Molecular microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The MaxCyte ExPERT GTx is the only instrument available on the market that can perform transfection of human cells at a scale compatible with large-scale genome engineering applications: up to 20 billion cells per experiment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.silvester@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101852",
      "name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "509 Coldhams Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223401540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 795179.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000454-2024-DA0237-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754541)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}