← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Eligibility tool extension Apr-May 22

Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2021 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017130-2022-C49696-1

Statusactive
Value£229,275

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03498f
Latest release ID017130-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 23 2022 08:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate017130-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017130-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T09:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56413",
          "name": "New Signature UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Eligibility tool extension Apr-May 22",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eligibility Checker Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56413",
      "name": "New Signature UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "57 Bermondsey Street",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laxmi Building, 57 Bermondsey Street, London, SE1 3XJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dotnetsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04972823",
        "legalName": "New Signature UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: April/May extension of Eligibility Checker",
          "description": "Extended agreement until 16/5"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017130-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "017130-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T09:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56413",
          "name": "New Signature UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Eligibility tool extension Apr-May 22",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eligibility Checker Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56413",
      "name": "New Signature UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "57 Bermondsey Street",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laxmi Building, 57 Bermondsey Street, London, SE1 3XJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://dotnetsolutions.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04972823",
        "legalName": "New Signature UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017130-2022-C49696-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: April/May extension of Eligibility Checker",
          "description": "Extended agreement until 16/5"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}