← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ELFT - Occupational Health

Buyer: East London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast London NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Occupational Health - Fully Managed service <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award to People Asset Management Limited as the highest overall scoring bidder.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be provided to all employees of the Trust including bank staff, volunteers, seconded staff and individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust. The trust’s expectation from the provider is to deliver <br/>• a professional, cost-effective and comprehensive system of high-quality occupational health care for employees<br/>• Professional assistance and support in the management of sickness absence, which aims to both support staff and reduce levels of sickness absence <br/>• Professional medical examinations and advice in respect of employee medical suitability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of their jobs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Social Value — 10%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6591 median · 59.9 average (220 of 659 with a bid count)4.6 average (250 of 659 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of the contract without prior publication is compliant as this procurement is a further competition off the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086013-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcfb
Latest release ID086013-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 17:35:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract086013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1352717.63,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1352717.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T17:35:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3146",
    "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086013-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51839",
          "name": "People Asset Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELFT/TENDER/ 2025 / 122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be provided to all employees of the Trust including bank staff, volunteers, seconded staff and individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust. The trust’s expectation from the provider is to deliver <br/>•\ta professional, cost-effective and comprehensive system of high-quality occupational health care for employees<br/>•\tProfessional assistance and support in the management of sickness absence, which aims to both support staff and reduce levels of sickness absence <br/>•\tProfessional medical examinations and advice in respect of employee medical suitability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of their jobs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ELFT - Occupational Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Health - Fully Managed service <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award to People Asset Management Limited as the highest overall scoring bidder.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of the contract without prior publication is compliant as this procurement is a further competition off the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3146",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Morgan",
        "email": "thomas.morgan4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51839",
      "name": "People Asset Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086013-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086013-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 086013-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1352717.63,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1352717.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T17:35:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3146",
    "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086013-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51839",
          "name": "People Asset Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELFT/TENDER/ 2025 / 122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be provided to all employees of the Trust including bank staff, volunteers, seconded staff and individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust. The trust’s expectation from the provider is to deliver <br/>•\ta professional, cost-effective and comprehensive system of high-quality occupational health care for employees<br/>•\tProfessional assistance and support in the management of sickness absence, which aims to both support staff and reduce levels of sickness absence <br/>•\tProfessional medical examinations and advice in respect of employee medical suitability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of their jobs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ELFT - Occupational Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Health - Fully Managed service <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime Intention to Award Notice for the East London NHS Foundation Trust further competition off of the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.<br/><br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award to People Asset Management Limited as the highest overall scoring bidder.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of the contract without prior publication is compliant as this procurement is a further competition off the 'Lot 1: Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes, Fully Managed Service' on the 'Workforce Alliance: Workforce Support – Occupational Health Framework'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3146",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Morgan",
        "email": "thomas.morgan4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51839",
      "name": "People Asset Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086013-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086013-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}