← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Elevate Leadership Programme

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2022

What is being bought

A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest. The programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest. The programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
Cost — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1709 median · 1,261.4 average (47 of 170 with a bid count)8 average (49 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Elevate Leadership Programme

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d09
Latest release ID023392-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 23 2022 08:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2022award, contract023392-2022
1 Jul 2022tender018018-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023392-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-23T09:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023392-2022-SC-2205-081-PC_2256-1",
      "title": "Elevate Leadership Programme",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "University Reference : SC-2205-081-PC_2256 : ITT_1072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elevate Leadership Programme",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-office@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such\nproceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2022 · 023392-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023392-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-23T09:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023392-2022-SC-2205-081-PC_2256-1",
      "title": "Elevate Leadership Programme",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "University Reference : SC-2205-081-PC_2256 : ITT_1072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elevate Leadership Programme",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-office@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such\nproceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2022 · 018018-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018018-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T12:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "University Reference : SC-2205-081-PC_2256 : ITT_1072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option to extend the contract for a further 12 months after the initial 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elevate Leadership Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically"
      },
      "description": "Electronically"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A leadership programme is required which offers a unique opportunity for Professional Services and Academic staff who identify as female from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities to meet, share, support and learn together from across different Universities in the southwest.\nThe programme will run annually over 6/7 months and incorporate cross -institutional action learning sets and mentoring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such\nproceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Sally Smart",
        "email": "procurement-office@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}