Lot 1
DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)
UKD62
DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,610 | 1 median · 9 average (1,601 of 4,610 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,848 of 4,610 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075572-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 09:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075572-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075572-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10053004",
"name": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Signature Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jones",
"email": "helen.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10053004",
"name": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Dummer",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10053004",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075572-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28704,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075572-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T10:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075572-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10053004",
"name": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Signature Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DocuSign eSignature Enterprise Pro Edition - 1 year subscription (4,800 envelopes)",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000829",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Jones",
"email": "helen.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10053004",
"name": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Dummer",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10053004",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Southern Communications Corporate Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075572-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28704,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075572-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}