Lot 1
Departmental Record Management System, migration of extant records out of existing systems and provision of Application Maintenance and End User Support
Award criteria
Lowest price
Supply of Record Management System
UKK15
Departmental Record Management System, migration of extant records out of existing systems and provision of Application Maintenance and End User Support
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 4 | 8 median · 12.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012521-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 13 2022 14:43:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2022 | award, contract | 012521-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012521-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-13T15:43:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52728",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52729",
"name": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Departmental Record Management System, migration of extant records out of existing systems and provision of Application Maintenance and End User Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Record Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is issuing a VTN that it intends to award a three year contract to Micro Focus UK Ltd, to implement a new Records Management System for the Official Domain, to migrate extant records out of the existing systems and for the provision of an Application Maintenance and end user support service. The value of this requirement is £8,349,416.79 (ex VAT).\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. \nThis is because there is no reasonable substitute Records Management System (which will be based around Micro Focus UK Ltd’s Content Management software) that will meet the MoD’s key requirements of interoperability between Official and Secret Domains in terms of search functionality and will also allow for planned essential cloud optimisation to ensure enhanced security and environmental benefits are to be met. \nFurther, in terms of the support element of the proposed award, Micro Focus UK Ltd have the necessary technical know-how and expertise to meet the MoD’s requirements, including installing and migrating to a new Records Management System based around their proprietary software and it would be technically impracticable for a third- party supplier to carry out this support and ensure it aligns with the planned cloud optimisation. A third-party supplier even attempting to provide this support in these circumstances would result in disproportionate time delay and cost to the MoD.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52728",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Fuller",
"email": "lee.fuller104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52729",
"name": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawn, 22-30 Old Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52730",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital, Hardware and Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital, Hardware and Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"value": {
"amount": 8349416.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012521-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-13T15:43:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52728",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52729",
"name": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Departmental Record Management System, migration of extant records out of existing systems and provision of Application Maintenance and End User Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Record Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is issuing a VTN that it intends to award a three year contract to Micro Focus UK Ltd, to implement a new Records Management System for the Official Domain, to migrate extant records out of the existing systems and for the provision of an Application Maintenance and end user support service. The value of this requirement is £8,349,416.79 (ex VAT).\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. \nThis is because there is no reasonable substitute Records Management System (which will be based around Micro Focus UK Ltd’s Content Management software) that will meet the MoD’s key requirements of interoperability between Official and Secret Domains in terms of search functionality and will also allow for planned essential cloud optimisation to ensure enhanced security and environmental benefits are to be met. \nFurther, in terms of the support element of the proposed award, Micro Focus UK Ltd have the necessary technical know-how and expertise to meet the MoD’s requirements, including installing and migrating to a new Records Management System based around their proprietary software and it would be technically impracticable for a third- party supplier to carry out this support and ensure it aligns with the planned cloud optimisation. A third-party supplier even attempting to provide this support in these circumstances would result in disproportionate time delay and cost to the MoD.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52728",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Fuller",
"email": "lee.fuller104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52729",
"name": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawn, 22-30 Old Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Micro Focus Software UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52730",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital, Hardware and Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Digital, Hardware and Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"title": "electronic Records Management",
"value": {
"amount": 8349416.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012521-2022-703939450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}